Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have moved in with my father age 88, he cannot look after

 

Customer Question

I have moved in with my father age 88, he cannot look after himself physically and, he relys on me totally for care. Presently he's still fully mentally capable of making daily decisions . Iam his only son with no other blood relations. At present he doesn't have a will set up, he owns his house.The value of his house is approx £100,000 he has approx £30.000 savings. We were told that my dad should set up a trus,t the cost of this would be approx £3000 that includes a will and power of attorney. What would your advice be in these circumstances.

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: Scots

Already Tried:
contacted one firm regarding making a will

Submitted: 288 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  John Knox replied 288 days and 4 hours ago.

Hello,

I will do my best to help you with this.

It is true that a Will and PoA would certainly be useful but has the firm explained how the £3,000 is broken down and what else they intend to do? That is a lot of money for a Will and PoA.

Picture
Expert:  John Knox replied 276 days and 16 hours ago.

Do you still need help with this?

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
DP-RP 4/18/2013
Hi'My wife played an online casino and won 30,000$ however 4/11/2013
Can you amend my US based service agreement in accordance with 4/8/2013
If someone has been reported too the fbi, over stealing ip 4/4/2013
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
76 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan