Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

We entered into a contract for rental of equipment with a company

 
INC's Avatar
  • Answered by:INC
  • Solicitor-Advocate
  • Positive Feedback: 93.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3836
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you very much for the answer!
Positive
Gave a very relevent response.
Positive
Prompt service Thank You
Positive
Quick Service. Good Advice given
Positive
Thank you very much. A quick, satisfying and extremely convenient service. I...
Positive
thankyou, at least i have something to work with
Positive
not as detailed as I expected but very fast and enough to help me to make a...
Positive
Thanks for the prompt reply

Customer Question

We entered into a contract for rental of equipment with a company that was incorporated in July 2010. We paid an initial deposit in October and then monthly rentals since then. The last accounts filed up to March 31st 2011 at companies house state the company is dormant. I have noticed that the invoices which we have been paying under this contract came from a parent company and not the one with whom we entered into a contract. Is the contract valid is the company is stated as dormant despite us paying under the agreement during that accounting period but they have issued the invoices under another company name.

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
nothing yet

Submitted: 294 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 294 days and 17 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this. Please RATE my answer OK SERVICE or above.

What would you like to know?

Customer replied 294 days and 17 hours ago.

sorry, I'm not sure what further info you would like

Customer replied 294 days and 17 hours ago.

Relist: Answer came too late.
I haven't received an answer

Customer replied 294 days and 17 hours ago.

We entered into a contract for rental of equipment with a company that was incorporated in July 2010. We paid an initial deposit in October 2010 and then monthly rentals since then. The last accounts filed up to March 31st 2011 at companies house state the company is dormant. I have noticed that the invoices which we have been paying under this contract came from a parent company and not the one with whom we entered into a contract. Is the contract valid as the company is stated as dormant despite us paying under the agreement during that accounting period but they have issued the invoices under another company name.

Picture
Expert:  INC replied 294 days and 16 hours ago.

Please remember to RATE my answer by using the smiley faces OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE. If you seek clarification please ask.

Hi,

Do you still require a response?

Customer replied 294 days and 16 hours ago.

yes please, I have had no answer as of yet

Picture
Expert:  INC replied 294 days and 15 hours ago.

Hi,

Does the contract make any reference to the 3rd company whatsoever?

Customer replied 294 days and 15 hours ago.

no it doesn't

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INC replied 294 days and 15 hours ago.

Hi,

The fact that the company is dormant does not mean that the contract is not valid.

Generally, when a company is first set up it will not file returns as it may not have traded until some time after the company was formed.

The terms and conditions should really refer to the parent company and the invoices should come from the company with whom you have contracted. The fact that this is not the case, does not invalidate the contract.

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

Kind regards,

Expert TypeSolicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 93.1 %
Accepts: 3836
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: LL.B, Pg Dip, LL.M, Advocate (Civil), M.B.A (Undertaking)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
DP-RP 4/18/2013
Hi'My wife played an online casino and won 30,000$ however 4/11/2013
Can you amend my US based service agreement in accordance with 4/8/2013
If someone has been reported too the fbi, over stealing ip 4/4/2013
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
189 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan