Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

is it against the law to sell pictures in a house immediately

 

Customer Question

is it against the law to sell pictures in a house immediately after one of the owners has died

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
this site only

Submitted: 326 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied326 days and 2 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this. Please RATE my answer OK SERVICE or above.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer replied325 days and 22 hours ago.

Jomo1972 what more information do you need I thought I had given you a pretty full description?


 

Customer replied325 days and 22 hours ago.

For JOMO1972 OK Service I thought I had already replied. My father died on Friday and on Saturday my brother sold pictures from my parents house, not of much value, but I want to understand if there is any barrier of value benearh which propert can be sold before probate is granted

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied325 days and 22 hours ago.

I'm due at a lecture tonight but I can pick this up at about 10.30pm if thats OK?

Customer replied325 days and 21 hours ago.

to JOMO1972 yes sure-very late for a lecture-poor you!

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied325 days and 20 hours ago.

Yes, short of CPD points!

Did these paintings belong to him?

Customer replied325 days and 13 hours ago.

For Jomo 1972 Good service The ownership was some my father's and some my mothers

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied325 days and 12 hours ago.

I presume they had not been through probate at that time?

Customer replied325 days and 11 hours ago.

For JOMO 1972 good service No and some paintings were jointly owned

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied325 days and 11 hours ago.

Ok. This is a probate question then which is not really my area. I will pass this onto somebody who can help.

Customer replied325 days and 3 hours ago.

For JOMO 1972I am very disappointed you took so long to come to this obvious conclusion and noone has responded to me so far

Picture
Expert:  Law Denning replied325 days and 2 hours ago.

What is the value of the estate?

Is there a Will?

Is he the executor?

Who are the beneficiaries?

 
Tweet

5 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
At what stage in the client/lawyer relationship MUST (evidence 5/22/2013
UK LAW I bought a car (Mitsubishi Shogun) from a garage in 5/21/2013
UK law - What documents are required before a judge can grant 5/18/2013
hello, what is the UK Law regarding emailing advert campaign? 5/16/2013
The Conveyances (written in 1963) relating to both mine & my 5/11/2013
My husband of 7 years moved out 2 weeks ago just after he arranged 5/7/2013
Type your question here.Under English law how much can my severely 5/6/2013
hi uk law can any one please send me the links to the following 4/28/2013
Alleged Libel – UK Law I manage a UK Limited Company and 4/27/2013
Dear Law We are being taken to small claims court for £5k, 4/24/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
187 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan