Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a 6 month old baby and wish to gain a residence order.

 
claire's Avatar
  • Answered by:claire
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 8816
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
fast,efficient and easy to understand.thank you
Positive
fast and straightforward answer Thanks
Positive
Thank you very much for the answer. I have changed the wording on draft lletter...
Positive
Great
Positive
Reassured me that I'm not doing anything majorly wrong and that there are ways...
Positive
Thank you great help
Positive
Straight forward advice, thanks!
Positive
On my information provided I feel the answers were fine, thanks!

Customer Question

I have a 6 month old baby and wish to gain a residence order. His father and I are splitting up, I have concerns over care of the baby whilst with his father. He is bipolar and I have not left him with the baby for any significant time as a result of several incidences which have upset the baby and myself such as forced bottle feeding by the father -where do I stand ?

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
Father is seeing Gp but not specialist as yet

Submitted: 282 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £54
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  claire replied 282 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi
is the father likely to contest residence?
Claire

Customer replied 282 days and 19 hours ago.

Hard to say. He will probably accept baby needs me majority of time but may think he should have him through the weekends which would be unacceptable for me

I should also have said he is regretfully on the birth certificate, I had concerns as early as 3 weeks old but was in quite a vulnerable situation myself where I could not realistically refuse to have him on the certificate at the time

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 282 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi
What contact are you prepared to agree?
Claire

Customer replied 282 days and 19 hours ago.

Id be prepared to take baby to visit him/Visiting baby in home for a couple of hours a week

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 282 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi
The starting point is that you and your ex have to try and reach agreement on residence and contact and you will at least need to try and resolve this using Family mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk) before any court application can be made.
If this fails then you can apply to the local County Court for a Residence order and a defined contact order using form C100 available here http://www.thecustodyminefield.com/CourtForms/C100.pdf and paying the fee of £200.
It is unlikely that the court will see contact supervised by you as acceptable and it could be sensible to offer contact at a local contact centre (www.naccc.org.uk)
Claire

 
Tweet

5 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
how can i find out if the mobile phone number contact i have 3/10/2013
Just wondering if someone could explain what a Allocation QUestionaire 3/6/2013
Hi I had a replica watch that I bought online seized by 3/4/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to you about losing our money through 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
245 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC