Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello there, I have a judicial review litigation going on

 
INC's Avatar
  • Answered by:INC
  • Solicitor-Advocate
  • Positive Feedback: 93.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3848
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you very much for the answer!
Positive
Gave a very relevent response.
Positive
Prompt service Thank You
Positive
Quick Service. Good Advice given
Positive
Thank you very much. A quick, satisfying and extremely convenient service. I...
Positive
thankyou, at least i have something to work with
Positive
not as detailed as I expected but very fast and enough to help me to make a...
Positive
Thanks for the prompt reply

Customer Question

Hello there,

I have a judicial review litigation going on in High Court in London where I am, largely, litigant in person. I have identified a QC from whom I want to take some advise both in writing and in conference. This QC specialises in Highways Law. This QC is not on a direct access / public access so I need a solicitor to act in between. Is any solicitor (registered with SRA) out here who can instruct the QC and come with me for a 2 hour conference in London on the Friday 13th July 2012, say for £125 ?

Thanks
BS

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Submitted: 324 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INC replied324 days and 6 hours ago.


INC :

Please remember to RATE my answer by using the smiley faces OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE. If you seek clarification please ask.

INC :

Hi, unfortunately, Experts are not permitted to act for customers outside of the site. You will be able to find details of a solicitor on the law society website. The web address is : www.lawsociety.org

INC :

Although, I would suggest that the amount offered is below what would normally be charged for a two hour conference.

INC :

I could suggest a firm if you like

BhupendraSinghal :

I know the law society website but finding a solicitor withing my budget of £125 is very time consuming. hence this advertise,men :-).

BhupendraSinghal :

I know the law society website but finding a solicitor within my budget of £125 is very time consuming. hence this advertise,men :-).

INC :

Hi, as stated, experts are not permitted to act for customers outside of the site.

BhupendraSinghal :

I know the law society website but finding a solicitor withing my budget of £125 is very time consuming. hence this advertisement :-).

INC :

What I would suggest is that you try: www.peopleperhour.com

BhupendraSinghal :

Do u know anyone who can do that for me within my budget of £125 please?

INC :

You should be able to find one on the people per hour website.

BhupendraSinghal :

I will try there. Thank you.

INC :

Its a pleasure.

INC :

If I have provided you with an answer, kindly click ACCEPT.

INC :

Many thanks,

Expert TypeSolicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 93.0 %
Accepts: 3848
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: LL.B, Pg Dip, LL.M, Advocate (Civil), M.B.A (Undertaking)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
At what stage in the client/lawyer relationship MUST (evidence 5/22/2013
UK LAW I bought a car (Mitsubishi Shogun) from a garage in 5/21/2013
UK law - What documents are required before a judge can grant 5/18/2013
hello, what is the UK Law regarding emailing advert campaign? 5/16/2013
The Conveyances (written in 1963) relating to both mine & my 5/11/2013
My husband of 7 years moved out 2 weeks ago just after he arranged 5/7/2013
Type your question here.Under English law how much can my severely 5/6/2013
hi uk law can any one please send me the links to the following 4/28/2013
Alleged Libel – UK Law I manage a UK Limited Company and 4/27/2013
Dear Law We are being taken to small claims court for £5k, 4/24/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
182 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan