Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Ive been claiming Tax credit as a lone mother but father of

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 23801
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

I've been claiming Tax credit as a lone mother but father of my kids is on same addresse as me. HMRC find out that is not right. they want me to respond on it. What should Ido about it?

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
NONE

Submitted: 291 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 291 days and 10 hours ago.


Jomo1972 :

Hi Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this. Please RATE my answer OK SERVICE or above.

Jomo1972 :

Are you a lone parent/

Jomo1972 :

Does he live there?

Customer :

yes and no

Jomo1972 :

?

Jomo1972 :

What does that mean?

Customer :

most of the bills are on us both but he does not give me finance help

Customer :

he is father of my kids but not live with us all the time

Jomo1972 :

How often does he stay over roughly?

Customer :

5 nights a week

Jomo1972 :

Thats a problem I'm afraid.

Jomo1972 :

How long have you been claiming ?

Customer :

what can I do now

Customer :

2.5 yaers

Customer :

2.5years

Jomo1972 :

Well, there are no really painless options for you.

Jomo1972 :

Ultimately if he is living there then you will have to declare this.

Customer :

what is that mean?

Jomo1972 :

If you declare then they are unlikely to prosecute you.

Jomo1972 :

Of course, they may. You cannot hide from that. But it is not common for them to prosecute people who self disclose.

Customer :

Is that mean that I have to pay everything back?

Jomo1972 :

What they will do though is ask you to pay back the overpayment.

Jomo1972 :

Yes, they will probably recalculate and ask you to do that I'm afraid.

Jomo1972 :

They will give you time to pay in instalments really whether they disclose or they catch you but if they catch you then you could face criminal consequences.

Customer :

Do I have to pay back everything or they can reduce that amount?

Jomo1972 :

It might be that your over payment is not as much as you think if he does not always stay there but if he is there 5 nights a week then they are entitled to know about that and calculate your entitlement with that information in mind.

Jomo1972 :

You could offer a full and final settlement sum although that would be rare with HMRC

Jomo1972 :

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please remember to rate my answer either OK SERVICE or above and then I will give you related information for free.

Customer :

If I'll say that i was not honest but I'd like to claim as a couple and pay the overpayment will they treat me better then?

Jomo1972 :

..

Jomo1972 :

not sure what you mean?

Jomo1972 :

Please rate my answer OK SERVICE or above.

Jomo1972 :

Can I assist further?

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
DP-RP 4/18/2013
Hi'My wife played an online casino and won 30,000$ however 4/11/2013
Can you amend my US based service agreement in accordance with 4/8/2013
If someone has been reported too the fbi, over stealing ip 4/4/2013
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
72 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan