Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi, Im UK based; my ex-employer from two years ago has been

 
Ben Jones's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ben Jones
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7943
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Goodadvice given, prompt response
Positive
Great service, put me at ease.
Positive
A very quick response and detailed answer - thanks.
Positive
So far I'm very happy with the service but I can't yet fully rate it as I have...
Positive
Thank you for prompt response. Very good service
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Good honest information
Positive
Brilliant service, I will use again. I sourced some info but wanted it...
Positive
Hello Ben - this is exactly what I needed to understand. I am very grateful for...
Positive
Very helpful. Thank you.

Customer Question

Hi, I'm UK based; my ex-employer from two years ago has been using marketing videos with me in them, I have asked them to take them down from their website, however they have left some of them still up, I never signed anything agreeing for them to use the videos, what can I do?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United Kingdom

Already Tried:
I have written two emails, and some videos where taken down but not all.

Submitted: 291 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 291 days and 14 hours ago.


Ben Jones :

Hello and thank you for your question, which I will be happy to assist you with. It won't be easy to take these down and prevent your employer from using them. The copyright in the videos would belong to their creator. If you were aware that you were being filmed and did not object to it at the time you would have implied your consent to being included in them. You do not have image rights in the UK unless you have some image to protect, such as being a celebrity or similar. The best option is to try and claim that the video contains personal data in the form of your face, but that would only work if you are easily identifiable. Even then, it is not a great argument with guaranteed prospects of success. So unfortunately there is no guaranteed way of taking these videos down and no organization to enforce that.

Customer :

I have quite a unique face due to a facial scar, I work as an account manager within the same sector and it is important for my professional image not to be associated with this company any more, especially as they have headed in the wrong direction and it is a very smaller sector, when the video was created I was pressured into doing it, I had already found a new job somewhere else, additional I have had an employment tribunal with them since then which the chose to settle out of court. I never realised they would release the video onto you tube either it was meant to be a small thing.

Customer :

I need to do something, what is my next step?

Ben Jones :

well you can send a final letter stating that you believe your image amounts to personal data under the Data Protection Act because you are readily identifiable from it and as such you request that the whole video, or at least parts that you appear in are removed. Give them a deadline within which to comply and state that if they do not you will have to report this to the Information Commissioners Office. You may report therm but am unsure whether they will actually do anything about this

Customer :

It's a start, thank you.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 7943
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 283 days and 8 hours ago.

Hello,

Following our recent conversation, this is just a quick follow up to see how you are getting on and to check if my advice has been helpful in dealing with your query?

I look forward to hearing from you.

Regards, Ben

 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
DP-RP 4/18/2013
Hi'My wife played an online casino and won 30,000$ however 4/11/2013
Can you amend my US based service agreement in accordance with 4/8/2013
If someone has been reported too the fbi, over stealing ip 4/4/2013
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
74 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan