Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have just had my membership terminated from my local golf

 
Buachaill's Avatar
  • Answered by:Buachaill
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 98.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 915
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you a great service to have and quick answers
Positive
Ver helpful and clear advice.
Positive
great response - confirmed by revenue commissioners
Positive
That is good I was planning on focusing on the white collar element as it is...
Positive
Clear, concise, prompt and most importantly: responsive.
Positive
good service and quick response.
Positive
Heknows the system very well and gets to the point real quick
Positive
I have confidence in the response
Positive
Fast and to the point!
Positive
Fast answer, to the point and clear. Thank you

Customer Question

I have just had my membership terminated from my local golf club by the owner /MD. It is a limited company and not a members club. The grounds have been stated as "discrediting me, my family and the (name of) Golf Club to another golf club in the area.

There are no issued terms and conditions of membership and of course I deny any behaviour that my have damaged the reputation of those claimed . (I have joined another Golf Club in the area, along with 7 other members from the current club.

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
Nothing - drafted my own letter asking him to justify this serious allegation with dates, witnesses etc and suggest that he has fabricated this allegation to justify termination - I have paid my subscription up front and I am asking for a refund of the unexpired term

Submitted: 320 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £40
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Buachaill replied320 days and 5 hours ago.


Buachaill :

1. Be aware that you can sue for damages if the dismissal from membership has not followed the law, particularly any terms upon which you joined the club. Additionally, unless there are terms and conditions of membership that prohibit you from discrediting the owner and the club, then the expulsion from membership is unlawful. Accordingly, the facts seem to suggest that you have an action in damages for breach of contract. This additionally suggest that the owner/MD is making up the terms & conditions of membership as he goes along - itself, unlawful. Consider getting yourself a solicitor who will sue on your behalf for damages.

Customer :

Many thanks - you have actually confirmed what I thought - but will the limit of any damages only be the amount of my unexpired term

Buachaill :

2. No damages will additionally be assessed to include the hurt and suffering caused by being excluded from the place you enjoyed socially. By making reputational remarks, your standing among the other members was damaged and you can claim for loss under both these heads as well, not just the membership issue.

Customer :

many thanks very useful info

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 915
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: Barrister 17 years experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied312 days and 10 hours ago.

Hi again - thanks for the above -very useful, but I have one other imortant query. My house (garden) backs onto the Golf course where my membership has been unlawfully terminated. I am concerned that if start lega action the proprietor (who is a very vindicative individual) my decide to be "mischievious" eg, plant leylandi , erect a high fence etc
So I need to know does he have to have planning permission for any structures etc and what are the chances of him being able to do exactly what he wants - by the way for 19 years I had agreed access to the golf course from a gate in my back garden but this permission has just been withdrawn - and he has stated in wrting that he could "secure" what I consider legitimate access to the golf course (which I don't of course)

Picture
Expert:  Buachaill replied312 days and 9 hours ago.

3. Firstly, as you realise, the owner of the golf course can secure the current entrance you have onto the golf course. In law, he has no obligation to keep this access open, as you have no legal right to walk directly onto his course. Secondly, he will need planning permission for any structures which he erects on the course, or any change of use to the area of the golf course beside you. However, no planning permission would be necessary for the erection of trees (eg leylandii) or for the erection of a fence up to 3 metres high. Finally, you should consider some form of mediation if you can get someone who is well regarded by this golf course proprietor who will act as a mediator and seek to work out an agreed solution to the issue. Sometimes legal action can be a very blunt weapon which only causes increased estrangement between parties to a dispute.

Customer replied312 days and 7 hours ago.

thanks I think that clarifies everything,

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Buachaill replied312 days and 6 hours ago.

You are welcome. If you have any further queries, I will be happy to help.

Please ACCEPT the Answer

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 915
Answered: 7/10/2012

Experience: Barrister 17 years experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
The Conveyances (written in 1963) relating to both mine & my 5/11/2013
My husband of 7 years moved out 2 weeks ago just after he arranged 5/7/2013
Type your question here.Under English law how much can my severely 5/6/2013
hi uk law can any one please send me the links to the following 4/28/2013
Alleged Libel – UK Law I manage a UK Limited Company and 4/27/2013
Dear Law We are being taken to small claims court for £5k, 4/24/2013
hi , i am lebanese resident and working at jeddah , i was have 4/20/2013
exempt person status 4/19/2013
me and my wife live in uk.my wife decided 4/18/2013
Hi'My wife played an online casino and won 30,000$ however 4/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
167 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan