Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

County Court judgment now satisfied remain on registere for

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 23816
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

County Court judgment now satisfied remain on registere for 6 years now up do I need to do anything to make should it taken off register

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
nothing so far

Submitted: 295 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £40
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 295 days and 5 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this. Please RATE my answer OK SERVICE or above.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer replied 295 days and 5 hours ago.

Just need to know if it I need to contact the court to take the ccj of the register

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 295 days and 4 hours ago.

You cannot take a CCJ off the register.

If you pay it within 28 days of judgment then it will be removed from your credit check.

If you pay it off outside of the 28 days but within 6 years then it cannot be removed but it can be marked satisfied which is an improvement.

If the 6 years have elapsed then it will drop off automatically without the need to do anything at all.

Sorry if thats bad news but I have an obligation to give you truthful information.

Hope this helps. Please rate my answer OK SERVICE or above and then I will continue with this for free.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.7 %
Accepts: 23816
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
DP-RP 4/18/2013
Hi'My wife played an online casino and won 30,000$ however 4/11/2013
Can you amend my US based service agreement in accordance with 4/8/2013
If someone has been reported too the fbi, over stealing ip 4/4/2013
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
231 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan