Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have launched an online petition against Webcreation Uk 6

 

Customer Question

I have launched an online petition against Webcreation Uk 6 days ago.
Briefly, I paid £1300 + VAT over a 5 month period for a website which was never completed due to outsourced staff in India and general incompetence. I walked away and hired another company which completed my website in 6 weeks. I tried via Santander to claim my money back but was informed that this was B to B and I had also signed their T & C. I reported this company to Consumer direct and Trading standards who were already familiar with them.
After a little research I discovered there were many unhappy customers.
Today I have been informed by CitizensAdvice/Consumer Direct that a Consumer Organization can bring a Class Action Law Suite against this company.
My question is this: Is it possible to bring a class action law suite and if so how many disgruntled customers would I need.
I look forward to your reply.
Many thanks Iris

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
Payment made via Visa debit card - applied to Santander for a full refund. They refused as this was B to B and I had signed their Terms and Conditions. Reported to Consumer Direct and Trading standards where they hold a file. Neither were able to help. 6 days ago I launched an online petition

Submitted: 317 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 317 days and 1 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. Please remember to rate my answer SMILEY FACE OR ABOVE so that I am credited for my time.

But is it a uk company you paid?

Customer replied 317 days and 1 hours ago.

Yes it is a UK company.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 317 days and 1 hours ago.

You can launch a class action but you would be better off just issuing your own small claim.

It would cost less and the chances of getting something paid out are higher.

You should write and ask for your money back or say you will issue proceedings within 7 days.

If they refuse then issue proceedings in the county court.

You can do this online at www.moneyclaim.gov.uk - you will have to pay a fee but this will be added to the claim

As it is below £5000 it would be a small clam and you won't need a solicitor.

You will be surprised how quick matters are resolved once proceedings are issued.


Please remember to click *** SMILEY FACE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 10295
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 313 days and 17 hours ago.

I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?

UK-Justice

Customer replied 299 days and 3 hours ago.

How can I locate previous court cases against this company?

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 299 days and 2 hours ago.

You can try searching online but 99% of cases are not reported.


Please remember to click *** SMILEY FACE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.

 
Tweet

4 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
My husband of 7 years moved out 2 weeks ago just after he arranged 5/7/2013
Type your question here.Under English law how much can my severely 5/6/2013
hi uk law can any one please send me the links to the following 4/28/2013
Alleged Libel – UK Law I manage a UK Limited Company and 4/27/2013
Dear Law We are being taken to small claims court for £5k, 4/24/2013
hi , i am lebanese resident and working at jeddah , i was have 4/20/2013
exempt person status 4/19/2013
me and my wife live in uk.my wife decided 4/18/2013
Hi'My wife played an online casino and won 30,000$ however 4/11/2013
Can you amend my US based service agreement in accordance with 4/8/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
202 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan