Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am the Respondent in a financial dispute how do I submit

 

Customer Question

I am the Respondent in a financial dispute how do I submit new evidence into the county court proceedings that is already listed for a trial. I have found new financial evidence that the Applicant has failed to disclose in her E forms and to the county court in her statements.
I now want to let the Judge and court know I have this evidence so it can be brought into proceedings and also let the applicants solicitor know they have failed to make a full financial disclosure of the Applicants activities.

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
Nothing new evidence

Submitted: 296 days ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £40
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Daniel Smith replied 296 days ago.


XXXXXX XXXXX :

Hi there. Thanks for your question, I will help you with this.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

If the date for exchange of witness evidence has passed, then you would need the consent of the other parties for this to be intro ducted now. Or, alternatively, you would need to make an application to the Court on Form N244 for permission to use the late evidence. If this late evidence is due to their failure to comply with their disclosure applications and it's relevant to the issues at trial, the Court is likely to allow it to be introduced.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

If this is not a new witness statement that you want to serve, and it's just documents to show everybody, then you can just serve them on the other side anyway without needing permission. You only need permission to introduce witness evidence out of time.

Customer :

IF court bundles have not been agreed is this classed as the date for exchange

XXXXXX XXXXX :

No, the date for exchange will be set out in a Court order.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

It will say something like "Witness statements of fact to be exchanged by ....."

Customer :

We are listed for trial on the 19th july and the court order says section 8 two days before the final hearing the applicant shall lodge at the court a bundle which complies with practise direction family division court bundles 2000

XXXXXX XXXXX :

Yes, the bundle is a different thing.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

I hope this answers your question. If so, please do rate the speed and quality of service by leaving me a rating. It only takes 1 second to do… If you would like more information, then please let me know and I shall do my best to help out! Thank you!

Customer :

so shall i discose with a n244

XXXXXX XXXXX :

If you have documents that ar relevant, you're obliged to disclose them.

Customer :

but do i need n244 or just disclosure to court and applicant

XXXXXX XXXXX :

IF you need to refer to them in evidence to support your claim, then you're likely to need to exhibit them to a witness statement. You need permission to do this after the date for doing so has passed. In this case, you'd need to make an application using form N244 if the other side don't consent.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

Does this answer your question?

Customer :

yes brill thx

XXXXXX XXXXX :

I hope this answers your question. If so, please do rate the speed and quality of service by leaving me a rating. It only takes 1 second to do… If you would like more information, then please let me know and I shall do my best to help out! Thank you!

Customer :

where do i get N244 form from is it online

Picture
Expert:  claire replied 295 days and 23 hours ago.

HI

I note that the Final Hearing is a fortnight away.

What is the nature of the new evidence that you have (this is important in deciding how you should go forward)

Claire

(an N244 is not used in family courts)

 
Tweet

6 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
DP-RP 4/18/2013
Hi'My wife played an online casino and won 30,000$ however 4/11/2013
Can you amend my US based service agreement in accordance with 4/8/2013
If someone has been reported too the fbi, over stealing ip 4/4/2013
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
190 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan