Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have been verbally abused and threatened in public by a person

 

Customer Question

I have been verbally abused and threatened in public by a person who has dogs next door my home.This person has been reported by some one to the RSPCA for not looking after their dogs properly.This person has accused me of doing it which is not true I have complained about the constant barking but directly to her.My question is should I get a solicitor to write to her to threaten a restraining order if she does this again as it has left me very shaken.
Thank you

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
This only happened yesterday

Submitted: 352 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied352 days and 7 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this. Please RATE my answer OK SERVICE or above.

What threats has she made?

Customer replied352 days and 7 hours ago.

She said she would kick my head in most of it was vile language

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied352 days and 6 hours ago.

Thank you for the further information. I am just travelling to Court and I will get back to you as soon as I arrive. Thank you for your patience. Jomo

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied352 days and 6 hours ago.

Sorry for the delay. What would you like to know about this?

Customer replied352 days and 3 hours ago.

I would like to know if I can have a solicitors letter sent to her saying that if she does this again I will apply for a restraining order.

What would advise is the best course of action

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied352 days and 3 hours ago.

Is there any reason you need to do anything? There will be expense in this?

Why don't you just ignore it? This is just verbal not physical?

Customer replied352 days and 1 hours ago.

Your advice has been a waste of time

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied352 days and 1 hours ago.

Opting out then.

 
Tweet

5 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I was acquitted following a malicious allegation by a work 6/13/2013
Several years prior to his death my father had his house transferred 6/9/2013
Hi, We went to the caravan and motorhome show at the nec and 6/8/2013
At what stage in the client/lawyer relationship MUST (evidence 5/22/2013
hello, what is the UK Law regarding emailing advert campaign? 5/16/2013
Dear Law We are being taken to small claims court for £5k, 4/24/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
IN november i used a very well know italian investigating company 3/10/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
206 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan