Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

can utility companies notify works by issuing a notice on

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 23804
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

can utility companies notify works by issuing a notice on lampposts?

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Submitted: 292 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £29
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 292 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this. Please RATE my answer OK SERVICE or above.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

I'm just travelling to court so don't panic if there is a slight delay in responding.

Customer replied 292 days and 19 hours ago.

FOR JOMO1972


 


So if say national grid are doing some mains replacement work in an area, would they be able to notify the general public with notices on lamppost in the surrounding area prior to the work say 20 days before they start. As at the moment we get sent a letter that hardly anyone reads then they turn up and commence work. This is a suggestion i may put to national grid, but wondered about the legal side of them doing this, or local authorities/councils etc.etc.


 


Thank you

Customer replied 292 days and 19 hours ago.

how do i rate the service, i'm trying to, cant see where

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 292 days and 19 hours ago.

Thank you for the further information. I am just travelling to Court and I will get back to you as soon as I arrive. Thank you for your patience. Jomo

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.7 %
Accepts: 23804
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 292 days and 18 hours ago.

FOR JOMO1972


 


EXCELLENT SERVICE


 


Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX forward to hearing from you soon.


 


Matt

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 292 days and 17 hours ago.

I'm so sorry for the delay. I will look over this now.

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 292 days and 17 hours ago.

OK.

If you are just asking whether or not the national grid can use lamppost in that way, then there is no reason why they cannot in principle.

Any person can place a sign on a lamp post. Actually people regularly do advertise lost animals etc in that way.

What a person cannot do is display a sign that offends against other laws - for intance is grossly offensive for decency or racial reasons etc - or offends against planning regulations and then it would have to be enormous. If it were the size of the average traffic sign then that would be perfectly acceptable.

If your question is whether they are compelled to, then they are not unfortunately. Actually they would argue that sending letters is more effective because it reaches people who cannot get out or do not do so for any other reason.

Do let me know if you want to know anything else.

DO NOT accept again as you will be charged again if you do.

 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
DP-RP 4/18/2013
Hi'My wife played an online casino and won 30,000$ however 4/11/2013
Can you amend my US based service agreement in accordance with 4/8/2013
If someone has been reported too the fbi, over stealing ip 4/4/2013
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
63 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan