Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I AM HAVING A PROBLEM WITH DYNO-ROD,ON THE 19TH OF APRIL THEY

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 23953
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

I AM HAVING A PROBLEM WITH DYNO-ROD,ON THE 19TH OF APRIL THEY CAME TO UNBLOCK MY TOILET AND SO DOING THEY MADE A 4 AND A HALF BY 2 AND A HALF HOLE IN IT. I RECIEVED A LETTER FROM A MR ANTON HYATT ON THE 25TH OF JUNE AFTER NINE WEEKS OF DISCUSSIONS TELLING ME IT IS A CASE OF WEAR AND TEAR,HE HAS NOT SEEN THE BRAKEGE SO I CAN HE TELL WHAT IS THE PROBLEM,UNTILL NOW I HAVE BEEN DEALING WITH A MR JHON BODEN. CAN YOU HELP? THANK YOU XXXXX XXXXX
41092.5024128819

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
JUST TALKING TO MR BODEN,THINGS WERE O K AT THE START THEY WERE GOING TO REPAIR IT UNTILL I TALD THEM MY PLUMBER TOLD ME IT COULD NOT BE REPAIRED

Submitted: 351 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £40
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied351 days and 12 hours ago.


Jomo1972 :

Hi Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this. Please RATE my answer OK SERVICE or above.

Jomo1972 :

What would you like to know?

Customer :

WHERE DO I STAND ON THIS PROBLEM

Jomo1972 :

So they have caused damage and they won't pay?

Jomo1972 :

Hi

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.6 %
Accepts: 23953
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied351 days and 12 hours ago.

Hi

You need to respond?

You can respond for free?

Customer replied351 days and 4 hours ago.

I AM NOW DEALING WITH A MR ANTON HYATT HE AGREES WITH JHON BODEN AND THINKS THE DAMAGE IS A CASE OF WEAR AND TEAR,HE HAS NOT SEEN THE DAMAGE SO HOW CAN HE COME TO THIS CONCLUSION? I DO NOT THINK WEAR AND TEAR WOULD TAKE A PEACE OF PORCELLAIN 4 AND A HALF INCHES BY 2 AND A HALF INCHES OUT OF A TOILET

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied351 days and 4 hours ago.

OK. But can we narrow this down?

They have caused damage and now won't pay on the basis that this is wear and tear?

Customer replied351 days and 3 hours ago.

I HAVE RECIEVED ANOTHER E-MAIL TO DAY FROM LAURA ANDREWS,ANSWERING TO MY LETTER ASKING MR HYATT TO COME AND SEE THE DAMAGE BUT HE HAS DECLINED AND HE IS NOT MOVING AWAY FROM HIS DISSICION HE IS STILL OFFERING TO MEND THE TOILET WITH A PLASTIC PIPE

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied351 days and 3 hours ago.

Would it be possible to give me the information I asked for?

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied347 days and 9 hours ago.

Hi

How are we getting on?

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I was acquitted following a malicious allegation by a work 6/13/2013
Several years prior to his death my father had his house transferred 6/9/2013
Hi, We went to the caravan and motorhome show at the nec and 6/8/2013
At what stage in the client/lawyer relationship MUST (evidence 5/22/2013
hello, what is the UK Law regarding emailing advert campaign? 5/16/2013
Dear Law We are being taken to small claims court for £5k, 4/24/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
IN november i used a very well know italian investigating company 3/10/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
184 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan