Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My friend went to a escort whos profile is online and advertised.

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 23783
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

My friend went to a escort who's profile is online and advertised. He went there and girl guided him and came out of her house to take him in. She took money and started talking. Then some other girls came in and started shouting on him and asked him why he there. He can speak English fluently and what he describes the girls were saying that escort's kids are crying and you are keeping her busy here. Then they asked for addition £20 and said he has sat in their room he owes them money. He gave it to them and then left the house within the 10 mins of his arrival. Nothing like sexual activity took place. They were hardly spoke to each other. Later Escort girl texted him and said sorry those girls were wild and said she cant return money and she is ament to work.

Now my friend is in a state of shock and wanted to know if he has done any crime in this whole episode?

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
None

Submitted: 287 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INC replied 287 days and 16 hours ago.


INC :

Please remember to RATE my answer by using the smiley faces OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE. If you seek clarification please ask.

Customer :

Hi

INC :

Hi, it is a crime to pay for sex. However, if the friend has not received the service, it seems that he has been scammed

Customer :

Nothing took place there, Nothing like sex

Customer :

He was out of the house with in ten minutes of his arrival

Customer :

He is worried

INC :

If he wishes to report the matter to the police, he may do so, but he may also incriminate himself as he would have to explain why he was there.

INC :

I would suggest that he put it down to a bad experience.

Customer :

Yes, Is it alright if he does not report anything

INC :

Yes it is alright if he does not report anything.

Customer :

What is written in Question, Is it a crime or candidate of Police caution in anyway

INC :

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click ACCEPT.

INC :

Kind regards,

Customer :

I need to know Is it even a caution level thing

Customer :

He was not there for sex and neither sex took place

INC :

If he was not there for sex and it did not take place, he has nothing to worry about.

INC :

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click ACCEPT. Kind regards,

Customer :

Thanks

INC :

It's a pleasure.

INC :

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click ACCEPT.

INC :

Kind regards,

INC :

Hi, If I have answered your original question, kindly click ACCEPT. If you do not, I do not get credit for my time. Many thanks

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 287 days and 16 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this. Please RATE my answer OK SERVICE or above.

It is not actually an offence to pay for sex in the UK. The offences lie in the surrounding circumstances, for instance kerb crawling, soliciting a person for sexual offences, control of a prostitute etc.

The facts you describe are a very well known scam in the UK and the police will be supportive. It operates basically in reliance on the fact that most victims will not complain because of the surrounding circumstances as they would not want wives and girlfriends to discover their meeting with an 'escort'. If your friend does not have that problem then he is perfectly safe to report this to the police and they will act.

Customer replied 287 days and 16 hours ago.

Actually he is more concerned about his track record and he is not from Uk perhaps that's the reason he been treated like this. He was insulted and when he came back he was shivering and thinking perhaps he has done something wrong legally. Still in the state of shock and that's why we decided to seek expert opinion on this matter. His only concern is that he wants have to have a piece of mind that he has not done anything wrong legally and ready to forget this as a bad experience.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 287 days and 16 hours ago.

It is fairly clear from the circumstances that there was a significant risk that this person was a prostitute or a purported prostitute rather than an escort. You don't usually go to the premises of an escort. An escort is a person who attends events with you for a fee but does not offer a sexual service.

Of itself though, attending even a prostitute in her own dwelling is not against the law. There are laws governing brothels but that does not arise if its just one girl in own premises.

I will be happy to continue with this but please rate my answer OK SERVICE or above.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.7 %
Accepts: 23784
Answered: 7/1/2012

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 287 days and 15 hours ago.

I'm just going offline but I will be able to pick up in the morning if you want to know anything else.

I should add this. I'm really sorry but my first post should have read that it IS NOT an offence in the Uk to pay for sex of itself. The offences lie in the surrounding circumstances. That was a typing error.
Jomo197241091.9941515046

Customer replied 287 days and 15 hours ago.

What is the difference between "IS NOT an offence in the Uk to pay for sex of itself" and "It is not actually an offence to pay for sex in the UK"


Thanks

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 287 days and 15 hours ago.

sorry I misread my first post!

In any event, there is no offence in just paying for sex in the UK.

The offences lie in kerb crawling, solicitor, control of a prostitute etc.

 
Tweet

8 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
how can i find out if the mobile phone number contact i have 3/10/2013
Just wondering if someone could explain what a Allocation QUestionaire 3/6/2013
Hi I had a replica watch that I bought online seized by 3/4/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to you about losing our money through 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
239 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC