Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

A judgement was awarded against me. I refused to pay a claim

 

Customer Question

A judgement was awarded against me. I refused to pay a claim as there were issues with equipment that I had already paid for which the merchant refused to resolve. The merchant had also over charged me on paid goods and unpaid goods. The merchant had also charged me for goods not received. All I asked for was proof going back approx 12 months that I had received all of the goods I had paid for as well as the unpaid goods. I also wanted the faulty goods issues resolved before payment. At court it was proven that I had been overcharged and charged for goods not received. I therefore had to pay some of the claim. However the claimant failed to prove whether I had received the goods I had paid for previously. I was shocked having proven that I had been overcharged and for goods not received that judgment was awarded against me and I had to pay costs etc. Can I appeal the costs etc

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 297 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £57
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Daniel Smith replied 297 days and 11 hours ago.


XXXXXX XXXXX :

Hi there. Thanks for your question, I will help you with this.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

This is very difficult to answer, as lawyers need to pour over transcript and assess the law carefully before being able to say whether an appeal is possible. However, if you're talking about costs generally, they are always in the Court's absolute discretion.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

As such, it's difficult to appeal an exercise of complete discretion. The only basis upon which you can do so really is that no reasonable Court would have made that decision - which is a very difficult thing to prove!

XXXXXX XXXXX :

Costs decisions can be harsh - and sometimes unfair, but the Court does retain an absolute discretion.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

If the Court based the costs on an underlying assumption, i.e. that you lost on most of the claim (for example) and this is shown to be wrong, then the issue of costs can be looked at again by an appeal court.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

Does this answer your question?

Customer : We became suspicious about deliveries and therefore asked for signed delivery and collection notes. They refused to supply them. I also averred that they had overcharged me. Some goods that we had paid for we're faulty and the manufacturer stated the merchant must follow up the fault but they didn't. I therefore refused to pay anymore on my account until matters were resolved. A claim was issued and I kept trying to get delivery and collection notes and eventually they supplied them only for the goods in the claim. At court it was shown that I had been overcharged and charged for goods not received. However I was very disappointed as I wanted delivery and collection notes going back further which I believe would show that I owed them nothing at all. The judge said to me afterwards that I should of paid what I thought I owed to which I stated and have always maintained I do not know what I owe without the correct notes and it may well era spire that they owe me. I informed the judge that I would have to bring a separate claim including the faulty equipment. The faulty equipment I was also over charged on but could not prove as the judge could not understand plain maths. He said I could not appeal as he would not allow it.
XXXXXX XXXXX :

Yes, you do need the court permission to be able to appeal. However, you can ask permission from a higher court, which I assume in your case, would be the Court of Appeal.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

Whether you ought to do that would depend upon the real detail of the case, and as I mentioned, you would have to show that the court was wrong for some reason in either its application of the law, or that it had misunderstood or misapplied the facts of the case, or have made a decision that no reasonable court would have made. This is not an easy thing to do in the vast majority of cases.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

You say the court did not get the figures right, and that may be grounds for appeal. But, you cannot appeal simply because you believe the judge reached the wrong conclusion undisputed facts. If that were the case, at least one party in every case would have grounds to appeal.

Customer : It was county court and the claim was for less than 5k. The judge was most unhelpful and seemed biased especially given that I had already made an informal complaint about him and the court previously. He said he would refuse my application to appeal but I could ask another circuit judge
XXXXXX XXXXX :

Then this was small claims, why the costs award then?

Customer : They were only awarded basic costs plus interest and the late payment fee? Which the judge asked me if I understood. I can't just find the judgement paperwork at present but it was shown that I had been charged over 600 to much on the limited notes the merchant supplied. One of the notes was only supplied for the first time in court. I had offered to pay the amount minus the overcharging in emails many times over, however the figure I used also included the amount I was given the benefit in
XXXXXX XXXXX :

These are standard costs that are usually awarded in small claims then.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

Its difficult to change these unless you can show the Court was wrong in applying the law/facts to the case.

Customer : I could not make a counterclaim until the claimant supplied the delivery and collection notes. I proved that I had been overcharged and for goods not received and that is the reason for non payment. I refused to pay until the goods were put right and delivery and collection notes supplied. All of which was in my defence and witness statement. The judge totally overlooked the faulty equipment which I now cannot take legal action over because the judge had made a note or something about it. This is totally wrong. This is a £8000 piece of equipment that is faulty and I cannot legally make the merchant rectify the fault because the judge has written it out or something
XXXXXX XXXXX :

The Court might have taken the view that you should have issued a counterclaim before the final hearing.

Customer : I could not make a counterclaim as the the merchant refused to supply the notes. In court it was shown that I had been overcharged and for goods not received. So why didn't the judge make an order that the claimant supply the notes I asked for as the very limited notes showed I had been overcharged. Had the notes I requested been supplied it is likely that I owed nothing. So why did the judge award costs and interest against me?
XXXXXX XXXXX :

Did you make an application on Form N244 for specific disclosure?

Customer : Not as I know of
XXXXXX XXXXX :

Thats what should have been done to apply for this.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

It might be that you didn't' follow the strict legal procedure for achieving what you wanted.

Customer : I don't understand
XXXXXX XXXXX :

TO get disclosure of the docs, you should make an application.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

This needs to be done well before the final hearing.

Customer : Ok I did not know that. Was it it right to award costs against me based on the proven reasons for not paying. Also was the judge correct in making a order that I cannot bring legal action over the overcharging and non operation of the faulty equipment
XXXXXX XXXXX :

If thats the only case pleaded, then yes, it was right for the court to award that.

Customer : I do not understand how that can be correct. I refused to pay until all collection and delivery notes were supplied only limited notes were supplied and they showed I was overcharged so how can costs be awarded against me. If the notes as requested were supplied I would probably owe nothing. Also what about this order that I cannot take legal action over the faulty overcharged equipment?
XXXXXX XXXXX :

The usual thing to do is make the counterclaim and say that you cannot quantify the figures, and you do these at the final hearing. You may have been overcharged but the Court found against you at the end of the day.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

You can't litigate again for issues that could have been sorted in the first set of proceedings, it's called an abuse of process.

Customer : The judge failed to address the faulty equipment even though I produced evidence over the faults
XXXXXX XXXXX :

If this was part of your defence, then he should have dealt with it and if he didn't then its likely that you could appeal.

Customer : It was fully detailed in my witness statement but not in my initial defence although this piece of equipment was also overcharged. One other point that I made to the judge and in my defence and in my witness statement was that the claimant did not follow the pre action procedure or ADR. The claimant could only produce a template letter for the court for a 7 day warning. They also produced a false pre action letter as no letter was received. I showed the judge that I was continually bullied into paying for goods and if I questioned the merchant they threatened me with legal action
XXXXXX XXXXX :

Ah, well it should have been in your defence really, and the Judge may have not dealt with it for this reason.

Customer : What about the pre action procedure
XXXXXX XXXXX :

Thats only relevant on the issue of costs - which given this is small claims, is pretty irrelevant anyway.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

I have to go shortly I'm afraid.

Customer : I don't call 200 for an allocation fee and another 400pound costs plus interest irrelevant!
XXXXXX XXXXX :

Pre-action is before the claim is issued- it is phrase used to denote what happens before the proceedings are issued.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

Allocation fees etc. are AFTER action is issued, this is not pre-action procedure.

Customer : Precisely the claimant brought a claim without following the correct procedure knowing full well there were issues. Therefore the claimant should not have been granted costs yes?
XXXXXX XXXXX :

Did you mean to say "bad service"?

XXXXXX XXXXX : (Edited by Moderator)

Customer : No it's bad service I'm afraid especially when you said small claims costs are pretty irrelevant anyway. Black mailing me will definitely not get you a good mark it will however lead to a complaint!
XXXXXX XXXXX :

No, you didn't read my reply. I said pre-action issues are irrelevant to costs - and they are. (Edited by Moderator) Incidentally, there is only one ground on which the Court can make a costs order in the small claims, and I now understand why it did it here.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

Goodnight.

Maria-Moderator41095.6794359607

 
Tweet

6 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
DP-RP 4/18/2013
Hi'My wife played an online casino and won 30,000$ however 4/11/2013
Can you amend my US based service agreement in accordance with 4/8/2013
If someone has been reported too the fbi, over stealing ip 4/4/2013
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
74 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan