Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i am trying to find out what prison my daughter lesley dunford

 

Customer Question

i am trying to find out what prison my daughter lesley dunford is in.

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
nothing yet dont know how too.

Submitted: 295 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 295 days and 8 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. Please remember to rate my answer SMILEY FACE OR ABOVE so that I am credited for my time.

In short, you'll only get an answer if the prisoner actually gives their consent to tell you their exact whereabouts, so it's by no means guaranteed.

However use the following link:

https://forms.direct.gov.uk/forms/form/515/en/prisoner_location_enquiry


Please remember to click *** SMILEY FACE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 10295
Answered: 7/1/2012

Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 295 days and 7 hours ago.

could not get through on the gov web site that you gave me.

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 295 days and 7 hours ago.

Try this:

http://www.direct.gov.uk/en/Dl1/Directories/DG_195943

Please remember to click *** SMILEY FACE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.


Customer replied 294 days and 14 hours ago.

the two web sites you gave me both do not work.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 294 days and 13 hours ago.

I have tried. They work for me.

Try a different Internet browser. - it may be that.


Please remember to click *** SMILEY FACE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 10295
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 293 days and 6 hours ago.

is there any other way of finding out as i dont think her husband is likely to tell me and im very concerned for her.

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
lesley was at lewes crown court for her hearing on 20th june.she was given 7years for manslawter i really need to find something out.

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 293 days and 6 hours ago.

Try this:

http://www.justice.gov.uk/offenders/prisoner-location-service

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 292 days and 4 hours ago.

I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?

UK-Justice

Customer replied 291 days and 8 hours ago.

yes thank you i havent wrote to the prison service yet,but iam going too.her husband is being very unhelpful.

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 291 days and 8 hours ago.

Welcome

Customer replied 291 days and 8 hours ago.

thank you i saved the address last night and now i cant find it.

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 291 days and 8 hours ago.

http://www.justice.gov.uk/offenders/prisoner-location-service


Please remember to click *** SMILEY FACE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.

 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
DP-RP 4/18/2013
Hi'My wife played an online casino and won 30,000$ however 4/11/2013
Can you amend my US based service agreement in accordance with 4/8/2013
If someone has been reported too the fbi, over stealing ip 4/4/2013
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
128 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan