Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi this question has arrisen over a discussion I work for the

 
Ben Jones's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ben Jones
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7940
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Goodadvice given, prompt response
Positive
Great service, put me at ease.
Positive
A very quick response and detailed answer - thanks.
Positive
So far I'm very happy with the service but I can't yet fully rate it as I have...
Positive
Thank you for prompt response. Very good service
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Good honest information
Positive
Brilliant service, I will use again. I sourced some info but wanted it...
Positive
Hello Ben - this is exactly what I needed to understand. I am very grateful for...
Positive
Very helpful. Thank you.

Customer Question

Hi this question has arrisen over a discussion I work for the uk police as a physical and tactical trainer for the last 12 years prior to this I had applied and passed the selection to be a police officer and at the last hurdle was rejected due to a disability (old back injury) on the grounds I was fit then but there was a likelyhood I wouldn't be 10 years later, and I am and I am in a more physical job and can still pass the highest level of fitness tests etc etc . As such would I have grounds to take some sort of action as I know it has been taken for similar reasons in the past ...thanks Marc

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United Kingdom

Already Tried:
Looking at case law other than that discussion

Submitted: 286 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £21
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 286 days and 11 hours ago.


Ben Jones :

Hello and thank you for your question, which I will be happy to assist you with. Please let me know what action you are hoping to take?

Customer : Hi Ben, well the answer I suppose is ultimately I would want them to either employ me as such , admit they got it wrong and financial compensation as I would be in that role to this date
Customer : hi
Ben Jones :

Apologies for the slight delay, I was offline by the time you had replied last night. When were you actually rejected for the role? In other words, when was the last your employer did anything in relation to this?

Customer : Hi no probs for any delayed response as I'm not online all the time. It was about 2003 as the last time and with them saying 10 years it is now 10 years on so they clearly was wrong in there estimation. As such my pension and pay have been affected by that decision. I still have all the correspondence. And in addition private medical reports from the time I was appealing. I was thinking on the lines at the time of disability discrimination . Thanks Ben
Ben Jones :

Unfortunately you are way too late to make any claim now. There are strict time limits on making claims and 10 years is a very long time for most claims. In terms of disability discrimination, the current time limit is only 3 months if you were claiming in a tribunal or 6 months if you were going to the county court. The time limit starts to run from the date of the discriminatory behaviour, which in this case would have been the date you were rejected. Any other claim would have carried a maximum time limit of 6 years so in any case you have left this too late I'm afraid.

Customer : Ok thanks Ben the time line seemed relevant as this is the 10 years they said would be a problem in thanks for your time
Customer : All the best marc
Ben Jones :

My pleasure. Unless you need further help, I would be grateful if you could please quickly click to rate the service I have provided you with before leaving and choose one of the following options: OK Service, Good Service or Excellent Service. If you feel the need to leave a lower rating, please reply to me first with any further questions you have. I will be happy to assist further and clarify anything you need me to. Thank you

Customer : Ok will do thanks

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 7940
Answered: 7/1/2012

Experience: Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 278 days and 7 hours ago.

Hello,

Following our recent conversation, this is just a quick follow up to see how you are getting on and to check if my advice has been helpful in dealing with your query?

I look forward to hearing from you.

Regards, Ben

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
how can i find out if the mobile phone number contact i have 3/10/2013
Just wondering if someone could explain what a Allocation QUestionaire 3/6/2013
Hi I had a replica watch that I bought online seized by 3/4/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to you about losing our money through 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
68 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC