Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i would like to know my rights regarding illegaly clamping

 

Customer Question

i would like to know my rights regarding illegaly clamping and towing my car in private proprety in london ,and demanding unreasonable fees from me to release the car.
would you kindly help me on this?
kind regards

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 327 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Daniel Smith replied327 days and 1 hours ago.


XXXXXX XXXXX :

Hi there. Thanks for your question, I will help you with this.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

What would you like to know specifically with regards XX XXXX?

Customer :
Customer :

hi my car was towed and i need to know how to fight it back

XXXXXX XXXXX :

Okay. Some questions:

XXXXXX XXXXX :

(a) was it parked somewhere it shouldn't have been; and

XXXXXX XXXXX :

(b) were there signs saying that they would tow and at what cost etc?

Customer :

yes there is a sign for that but my issues the clampers they didnt even give time to read the notice board

and i stopted for less then 45second on the private parking

Customer :

are you there?

XXXXXX XXXXX :

That does seem a bit harsh then! Well, had you abandoned the car though?

XXXXXX XXXXX :

I'm here - sorry.

Customer :

yes i did after 30min even the neighbour camera off natwest bank will tell my presence time at the location

XXXXXX XXXXX :

Did you leave it for 45 seconds or 30 minutes?

Customer :

45seconds before it was clamped and i stayed with the car around 30min and i took taxi home

XXXXXX XXXXX :

Okay. Well, they're going to argue that you were permitted to be there subject to paying the "agreed" fees on the notices.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

And even through you left for such a short period, you're going to find it difficult to resist the charges if you parked where you shouldn't have been.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

The fact that so many dodgy companies do this kind of thing is one of the reasons they're looking to change the law on this, but for now, I'm afraid we're stuck with the system we have.

Customer :

now by tomorow they need 500 pound to release the car

XXXXXX XXXXX :

Why so much?

Customer :

300pounds asking fees to release the clamp 50pound a day storage and 100pound for the truck towing my car

XXXXXX XXXXX :

Wheel clampers used by landowners need a licence from the SIA. It is a criminal offence for an unlicenced person to clamp/tow your vehicle. When you pay to have your vehicle released, the wheel-clamper must provide a receipt which includes the the place where the vehicle was clamped, their name and signature, their SIA licence number. Armed with this, you could then refer the matter to the SIA from a licensing perspective: www.the-sia.org.uk

XXXXXX XXXXX :

Only a reasonable fee should be charged. The charges that you've mentioned do not sound particularly excessive for London in the grand scheme of things.

Customer :

there where two clampers one hold sia licence and the second clamper doesnt they clamp two wheels

XXXXXX XXXXX :

How strange ....

XXXXXX XXXXX :

Well, you might want to inform them that those who were caught clamping on CCTV and were not regulated, will have committed a criminal offence.

Customer :

i felt like legal magging i have called police they say that is civil matter

cctv did not cover the parking covers only the bank front

XXXXXX XXXXX :

I hope this answers your question. If so, please do rate the speed and quality of service by leaving me a rating. It only takes 1 second to do… If you would like more information, then please let me know and I shall do my best to help out! Thank you!

XXXXXX XXXXX :

Sometimes, to avoid the costs going up and the argument escalating, unjust though it might seem, the most cost effective approach is to pay the sums demanded and then seek to recover it in the small claims court.

Customer :

is there any other way to fight it back or just pay 500pound and call it i ve been legaly magged?

XXXXXX XXXXX :

You can argue its unreasonable later - and effectively extortion! But, as I mentioned, if you don't pay, they are going to demand more and more, and you sound as though you need the vehicle quickly. As such, you can still issue against them in the county court to try to reclaim it - you might be able to do a deal with them once you issue - you could issue here: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk

Customer :

what are the chances of reclaiming the money from the court?

XXXXXX XXXXX :

In all honestly, probably very little, but that's not to say the claim wouldn't have a nuisance value to them, and they might just do a deal to get rid of you.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

But that assumes it was lawfully clamped and towed away. If not, due to no licence etc., then you might have a good claim.

Customer :

ok thank you

XXXXXX XXXXX :

Thank you too!

XXXXXX XXXXX :

I hope this answers your question. If so, please do rate the speed and quality of service by leaving me a rating. It only takes 1 second to do… If you would like more information, then please let me know and I shall do my best to help out! Thank you!

Customer :

Expert TypeDaniel Smith
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.5 %
Accepts: 2792
Answered: 7/1/2012

Experience: JustAnswer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
At what stage in the client/lawyer relationship MUST (evidence 5/22/2013
UK LAW I bought a car (Mitsubishi Shogun) from a garage in 5/21/2013
UK law - What documents are required before a judge can grant 5/18/2013
hello, what is the UK Law regarding emailing advert campaign? 5/16/2013
The Conveyances (written in 1963) relating to both mine & my 5/11/2013
My husband of 7 years moved out 2 weeks ago just after he arranged 5/7/2013
Type your question here.Under English law how much can my severely 5/6/2013
hi uk law can any one please send me the links to the following 4/28/2013
Alleged Libel – UK Law I manage a UK Limited Company and 4/27/2013
Dear Law We are being taken to small claims court for £5k, 4/24/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
193 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan