Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

SMALL CLAIMS TRACK. I AM IN THE RIGHT BUT I MAY ALLOW ACCESS

 

Customer Question

SMALL CLAIMS TRACK. I AM IN THE RIGHT BUT I MAY ALLOW ACCESS JUST FOR SOME PEACE. JUDGE SET ASIDE 3HOURS. IF I GIVE UP NOW THAT SHOULD BE THE END OF THE MATTER. I WILL PAY ANY COSTS TO THE COURT. BUT NOTHING TO THE WRONG DOERS. WOULD THE JUDGE CONSIDER ME WRONG AND GIVE MONIES? IF THERE IS ANY LIKELYHOOD ME HAVING TO GIVE THEM MONEY... NO! IS STILL THE ANSWER.
THE WRONG DOERS HAVE COURT FANTASIES AND LOOK GOOD IN TRYING TO BE BETTER THAN THE JUDGE!
I NEED A PROPERTY LAWYER FOR SURE

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Submitted: 286 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Daniel Smith replied 286 days and 23 hours ago.


XXXXXX XXXXX :

Hi there. Thanks for your question, I will help you with this.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

Hi there - can I ask what you want to know specifically please?

Customer :

CLAIMS DEMANDS FROM WRONG DOERS WOULD BE TO THE MAXIMUM OF £5000. THEY ARE NOT SHY.

IF I GIVE UP NOW THEY WILL MAKE THOSE DEMANDS. THE JUDGE IS TO ACCEPT MY ALLOWING ACCESS .

Customer :

Claims demands from Claimants would be to the maximum of £5000. They are not shy.

Customer :

Claims demands from Claimants would be to the maximum of £5000. They are not shy. If I give up now they will make those demands. The Judge is to accept my allowing access only. Any monies are from me for the good, such as my getting a lawyer. Customer

Expert TypeDaniel Smith
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.5 %
Accepts: 2792
Answered: 7/1/2012

Experience: JustAnswer

Ask this Expert a Question >

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 286 days and 22 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. Please remember to rate my answer SMILEY FACE OR ABOVE so that I am credited for my time.

If you give up then they can ONLY claim small claim costs which is a maximum of £260.

You can then allow access.

But they have an absolute maximum of £260 in costs that be claimed in the small claims track.

They can NOT claim anything else.


Please remember to click *** SMILEY FACE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 10295
Answered: 7/1/2012

Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 286 days and 20 hours ago.

Hello, I hope you are still on line to help me or When you are back online. I would like your help then. The matter is over a 25 years period. This question continues on from the last. The homeowner of this property is elderly. The matter has made her very Ill. The Access to Neighbouring Land Act 1992 - Chapter 23. 1. Access Orders (3) Court would not make an order were it satisfied persons would suffer interference or disturbance. Her doctor advises she have stress at all. We could give the court a written copy of his advice. Would the Judge accept that and dismiss the case instantly, with no access? Lastly you have been such a great help ...THANK YOU. Customer.

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 286 days and 13 hours ago.

The test for the Judge: is it reasonable to make an order.

If it would cause substantial distress then the Court may not make an order.

But without seeing all the evidence it is impossible to say which way it will go.


Please remember to click *** SMILEY FACE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.

 
Tweet

6 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
how can i find out if the mobile phone number contact i have 3/10/2013
Just wondering if someone could explain what a Allocation QUestionaire 3/6/2013
Hi I had a replica watch that I bought online seized by 3/4/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to you about losing our money through 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
237 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC