Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My mother loaned me £25,000 to help purchase a property. She

 

Customer Question

My mother loaned me £25,000 to help purchase a property. She did not want any interest in the property and so her name is XXXXX XXXXX the deeds. She did not want the loan repaid as she said it would be part of my inheritance and she did not want any interest to be paid for the same reason. I drew up an agreement of the terms of the loan and both my mother and I signed it. This was done so that it could be placed with my mother's will which is in the possession of my brother-in-law who is the named executor, in order that he would know that my sister was entitled to £25,000 more than me.

However, he has told my mother that he thinks that this is illegal and that interest and tax on the loan will have to be paid as it is the law. I know that transactions such as company cars and loans to employees by employers are now, and have been for some years, classed as benefits-in-kind and the employee has to pay tax. Does this apply to my situation. My brother-in-law has no legal expertise. If it does, what rate of interest should be used - the rate applicable at the time the loan was made or the rate applicable when I inherit?

I look forward to hearing from you and thank you for your assistance.

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Submitted: 278 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £43
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 278 days and 8 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. Please remember to rate my answer SMILEY FACE OR ABOVE so that I am credited for my time.

No.

It can count as a gift.

If she survives for more than 7 years from the date of the gift no tax will become due.

If he dies within the time of the gift (7 years) then it can be included as part of the estate for inheritance tax purposes.


Please remember to click *** SMILEY FACE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 10293
Answered: 7/1/2012

Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 275 days and 4 hours ago.

I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?

UK-Justice

Customer replied 274 days and 9 hours ago.

Yes, it confirmed my understanding of the situation and I can now pass this information on to my mother with confidence that it is correct. Thankyou for your assistance.

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 274 days and 9 hours ago.

Welcome

 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
how can i find out if the mobile phone number contact i have 3/10/2013
Just wondering if someone could explain what a Allocation QUestionaire 3/6/2013
Hi I had a replica watch that I bought online seized by 3/4/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to you about losing our money through 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
134 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC