Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

look for information on my grand dad who worked at Rosyth dockyard. I

 

Customer Question

look for information on my grand dad who worked at Rosyth dockyard.

I heard that he moved to Rosyth from Chatham dockyard to help to start Rosyth dockyard after 1911 as my mother was born in Gillingham Kent. Have been told he received an award for his contribution to his work. He was also in the Buffalo group.

Hope you can help

Derek Lister XXX@XXXXXX.XXX

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
viewing on the net Rosyth/dockyard/ local papers

Submitted: 296 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 296 days and 12 hours ago.

Hello,

Is he still alive do you know?

Customer replied 296 days and 12 hours ago.

no he died in the 50's

Picture
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 296 days and 12 hours ago.

Thank you.

what information are you looking for?

Customer replied 296 days and 12 hours ago.

what was his employment position and if he did receive an award

Customer replied 296 days and 12 hours ago.

what was his employment position and did he receive an award?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 296 days and 12 hours ago.

I am afraid the information would not be in the public domain.

The dockyard is owned by Babcock and you should ask them for information if any available:
http://www.babcock.co.uk/

All the best

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 89.8 %
Accepts: 1638
Answered: 7/1/2012

Experience: English Solicitor with over 10 years legal experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
DP-RP 4/18/2013
Hi'My wife played an online casino and won 30,000$ however 4/11/2013
Can you amend my US based service agreement in accordance with 4/8/2013
If someone has been reported too the fbi, over stealing ip 4/4/2013
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
97 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan