Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Good Afternoon. My name isXXXXX and I live at 5,

 
INC's Avatar
  • Answered by:INC
  • Solicitor-Advocate
  • Positive Feedback: 93.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3847
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you very much for the answer!
Positive
Gave a very relevent response.
Positive
Prompt service Thank You
Positive
Quick Service. Good Advice given
Positive
Thank you very much. A quick, satisfying and extremely convenient service. I...
Positive
thankyou, at least i have something to work with
Positive
not as detailed as I expected but very fast and enough to help me to make a...
Positive
Thanks for the prompt reply

Customer Question

Good Afternoon.
My name isXXXXX and I live at 5, Croft Way, Menston, Ilkley West Yorkshire LS29 6LT.
The problem I have is that my satellite system won't work properly because a neighbour of mine has got a very tall tree ( about 35 metres in height ) in his garden that interferes with the satellite signal. I get on really well with this neighbour but would like to know what rights ( if any ) I have with regard to requesting him to have the tree reduced in height ( probably by about 6-7 metres ) in order that I can have proper satellite reception. The system was installed 2 years ago when the tree wasn't so tall.
Any advice would be gratefully received.
My e mail address is: XXX@XXXXXX.XXX

Thank you

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
I have contacted the original satellite installer and also another installer ( a CAI accredited one ) Both state that it is the tree that is causing the problem. At the time of installation, I was assured that the tree would not be a problem.

Submitted: 317 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £43
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INC replied 317 days and 18 hours ago.


INC : Hi,Thanks for your question. If I have provided you with an answer, kindly click ACCEPT.
INC : Hi, have you spoken to the neighbour about this?
JACUSTOMER-vyikd7x0- :

Not yet. I wanted to know what rights ( if any ) i have prior to speaking to my neighbour

Expert TypeSolicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 93.0 %
Accepts: 3847
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: LL.B, Pg Dip, LL.M, Advocate (Civil), M.B.A (Undertaking)

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 317 days and 18 hours ago.

Hi.I'm unable to access your reply to my question.Please advise me how to locate your reply.Thanks. ,

Picture
Expert:  INC replied 317 days and 18 hours ago.

Hi john,

Do the title deeds refer to rights of air or light?

Customer replied 317 days and 18 hours ago.

Hi.


I do not have my deeds to hand. They are lodged with my own solicitor.


I think that I will have to contact them to discuss this matter.


Thanks anyway.

Picture
Expert:  INC replied 317 days and 17 hours ago.

Hi John,

If your property is suffering from lack of air or light and the deeds grant you this right, you would be well within your rights to request that the tree be cut.

I would suggest that you obtain a copy of your title register and then decide where to proceed from there.

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly rate the answer and provide feedback.

Many thanks,

 
Tweet

4 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
My husband of 7 years moved out 2 weeks ago just after he arranged 5/7/2013
Type your question here.Under English law how much can my severely 5/6/2013
hi uk law can any one please send me the links to the following 4/28/2013
Alleged Libel – UK Law I manage a UK Limited Company and 4/27/2013
Dear Law We are being taken to small claims court for £5k, 4/24/2013
hi , i am lebanese resident and working at jeddah , i was have 4/20/2013
exempt person status 4/19/2013
me and my wife live in uk.my wife decided 4/18/2013
Hi'My wife played an online casino and won 30,000$ however 4/11/2013
Can you amend my US based service agreement in accordance with 4/8/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
88 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan