Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i opened an online account with gala casino.com and deposited

 

Customer Question

i opened an online account with gala casino.com and deposited funds which have been debited from my account. I won a slot jackpot and requested payment. I received emails confirming payment would be forth coming and then my account was frozen. I received email stating that I had historic excluded accounts and this was why account had been frozen. I received further emails confirming payment and that they were awaiting director sign off. Yesterday they said I would not be paid. The account was opened in good faith and i believed as the excluded account was over 5 years old that I was outside time and could open and play. They are just trying to wriggle. they turnover excess of £1,000,000,000 and I am sure wouldnt want the publicity on this. Do I have a case

Submitted: 318 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £47
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  AJ Genus replied 318 days and 11 hours ago.


AJ Genus : Hi thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. How much did you win? Have they returned your original deposit? Kind regards AJ
Customer :

£145k , no deposit returned

AJ Genus : Hi, thank you for your response. Is there anything in the terms and conditions that says they have the right to refuse to pay out a win? Have they agreed at least to return your deposit? How much was the deposit and how long we're you originally banned from the site? I m sorry for the further questions but it is important to have all the facts to evaluate the potential claim. Kind regards. AJ
Customer :

deposit was 9k , original account was opened some time in 2007. have not agreed to return deposit. They allowed for account to be opened and confirmed payout in numerous email correspindance

Customer :

i have written to the cheif exec at Gala also but yet no response

Customer :

have just said that unable to pay out

Picture
Expert:  AJ Genus replied 317 days and 15 hours ago.

Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

Picture
Expert:  AJ Genus replied 317 days and 15 hours ago.

HiI am sorry I have opted out. I am having connection difficulties.I will leave this for another expert. Kind regardsAJAJ Genus41091.1030984606

Customer replied 316 days and 10 hours ago.

Didn't provide any assistance

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 316 days and 10 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. Please remember to rate my answer SMILEY FACE OR ABOVE so that I am credited for my time.

Did you have old accounts that were locked?

If so why were they locked?

Customer replied 316 days and 10 hours ago.

Yes from 2007 which were excluded for 5 years. Gala claim this was a life term but only last 5 years and in there they didn't / don't expect users to attempt to open new accounts after this period. I do have emails confirming they would pay

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 316 days and 9 hours ago.

Where is the casino based?

Did you ever dispute any charges with your card provider?

Customer replied 316 days and 9 hours ago.

Gala coral Gibraltar no disputes with card. They have today offered deposits back after saying nothing on friday

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 316 days and 9 hours ago.

Thank you.

What you could do is sue for breach of contract based on the fact you won and the emails stating they would pay you out,

The downside is that you would have to sue in the home country so Gibraltar - because your contract and gaming is based there.

You would need a solicitor, or their version of it to issue proceedings there and present your argument in court.

In the uk there is nothing you can do as they are based offshore.

This is why you need to sue in their home country,

If the casino was based on the uk mainland then you could have issued proceedings here.

I assume there is also a clause in their terms that states it is governed by the law of Gibraltar and not the uk.

I am sorry if this is not necessarily the answer you are looking for but based on what you have said, this is the legal position.


Please remember to click *** SMILEY FACE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 10295
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
My husband of 7 years moved out 2 weeks ago just after he arranged 5/7/2013
Type your question here.Under English law how much can my severely 5/6/2013
hi uk law can any one please send me the links to the following 4/28/2013
Alleged Libel – UK Law I manage a UK Limited Company and 4/27/2013
Dear Law We are being taken to small claims court for £5k, 4/24/2013
hi , i am lebanese resident and working at jeddah , i was have 4/20/2013
exempt person status 4/19/2013
me and my wife live in uk.my wife decided 4/18/2013
Hi'My wife played an online casino and won 30,000$ however 4/11/2013
Can you amend my US based service agreement in accordance with 4/8/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
212 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan