Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a buy to let property which fell into arrears. The mortgage

 
AJ Genus's Avatar
  • Answered by:AJ Genus
  • Litigator
  • Positive Feedback: 96.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1222
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Outstanding very good Expert !
Positive
Very helpful, clear and concise...thank you
Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
thanks for your help.
Positive
Very helpful. Thank you
Positive
Thank you for your clear and well researched answers.
Positive
AJ Genus is a very helpful and dedicated person who has helped me in a time of...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Great feedback. Very helpful!

Customer Question

I have a buy to let property which fell into arrears. The mortgage company NRAM (Northern Rock) wrote to my old address to advise that the property was in arrears and that if I did not contact them to arrange a repayment plan, an LPA receiver was being appointed. I wrote to the person named on the letter two days later but did not receive a reply.

I then received a letter from an LPA receiver (Touchstone) again sent to an old address, advising they had been appointed. I phoned NRAM and after a long and rather heated conversation they told me that the only way to have the LPA receiver dis-instructed was to pay the arrears in full. This was reiterated several times in the conversation.

As the arrears situation was causing me a great deal of stress, I decided to approach my bank for a loan - not believing I would get one as the mortgage was in arrears. They agreed to lend me the money and I reasoned that with the lower mortgage repayments I could use the balance from the rent to pay the loan. I paid off the arrears in full then phoned NRAM for confirmation they would disinstruct the LPA receiver. They advised me that they would NOT do so. I asked what would happen with the £240 excess of rent and was told they would 'run my account in credit', basically, keep that money for themselves. The property is not in negative equity. If they take this course of action I will not be able to pay the bank loan as I have no money to do so. Are they able to continue to instruct an LPA receiver even if there are no arrears on the account and are they able to keep the balance of the rent?

Any advice gratefully received. (I am in the UK)

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
Written to mortgage company, approached FSA ombudsman

Submitted: 286 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £43
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  AJ Genus replied 286 days and 15 hours ago.


AJ Genus : Hi, thank you for your question and Welcome to Just Answer. Have your bank confirmed in writing why they won't remove the receiver? Often they use the excuse that the lending criteria has changed? Did you take independent legal advice when you took the additional loan? Kind regards AJ
Customer :

Hi, No but I haven't asked them. All they said when I phoned to say that the arrears had been paid off was that the woman I had spoken to had left a note on the account to say that they LPA receiver would not be disinstructed. I didn't take any independent advice as I believed, rather naively, that as the woman had said that the only way to get the receiver dis-instructed was to pay off the arrears that if I did so, then they would. Based on their previous behaviour - letters sent to old addresses with time limits for reply so we had no opportunity to address their issues in time, etc - it was probably unwise. The tenants have today passed on a letter received from the LPA receiver in which they have used words like 'legal action will be taken against you if you fail to comply', 'if you do not cooperate you may receive a visit from our representative', 'you will need to prove your right to occupy the property' which I believe are rather intimidatory in nature.

Customer :

Kind regards

Customer :

MJ

AJ Genus : Hi, thank you. It is very difficult to argue with your lender especially in these circumstances especially when the bank has appointed a receiver. As you can appreciate banks are only interested in making profit and fairness to the customer is often a secondary point. That said banks are under an obligation in their customer charter to treat your fairly. I believe the bank has been unfair to you for two reasons: 1) They should give you a satisfactory written explanation as to why the receiver is still appointed eg I they have changed their lending criteria they should have explained so, 2) when you took the additional loan they should have been under an obligation to advise you to take independent advice. I suggest the following course of action:
AJ Genus : (note I apologise for any typos I am on an iPad and auto correct sometimes gets the best of me)
AJ Genus : 1) Invite the bank to offer their reasons in writing as to why the receiver has not been removed;
AJ Genus : 2) once you have this take it to a solicitor. Ask them to read the reasons in conjunction with your loan document. I suspect they will be entitled to change their lending criteria at any time and this is he excuse they will
AJ Genus : use.
AJ Genus : If they dont give a satisfactory reason then you may want to consider suing them for in breach of the terms of their loan to you.
AJ Genus : 3) As an alternative as they have clearly not treated you fairly for the reasons explained I would consider making a complaint to the Financial Ombudsman. This will be a cost effective way of resolving the dispute without Court action.
Customer :

Sorry to butt in but would you be able to comment on the legality of taking all the rent for the mortgage company when it is some £200 a month in excess of the mortgage payment. I read some of the Law of Property Act 1925 last night that appeared to say that any excess must be returned to the mortgagee. With regard to the FS Ombudsman, I have been told that they do not act on Buy to Let Mortgages

AJ Genus : Hi. Thanks. Yes you are correct the excess should be returned to you, but often they will just use extortionate fees to justify keeping it all. I am not sure that is correct regarding the Ombudsman there are very complex rules governing its jurisdiction but in any event you have the additional loan which is separate and therefore would take you into the ombudsman remit. In any event you need to invite them to committ to writing why they have not removed the receiver. Let them pin their flag to the wall and at least it will give you a clear picture as to whether they are in breach of the loan agreement. Kind regards. AJ

Expert TypeLitigator
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.2 %
Accepts: 1222
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: LLB, LPC, DELF

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
how can i find out if the mobile phone number contact i have 3/10/2013
Just wondering if someone could explain what a Allocation QUestionaire 3/6/2013
Hi I had a replica watch that I bought online seized by 3/4/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to you about losing our money through 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
244 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC