Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Dear Sir : My name is XXXXX XXXXX have a Syrian nationality ,actually

 
UK_Lawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:UK_Lawyer
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 93.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 292
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanks for your immeasurable contribution towards my marriage. My said that i...
Positive
Questions answered fully we know where we stand now thanks for the advice
Positive
Many thanks. We now know what to do
Positive
was a great help, now I know what I need to do.
Positive
Very Detailed
Positive
thanks again
Positive
thanks for you help
Positive
Excellent 10/10
Positive
Was very Quick with his answer

Customer Question

Dear Sir :
My name is XXXXX XXXXX have a Syrian nationality ,actually i was born on 1979 means before first of january 1983 for a british mother ,she is a britich citizen by descent at the time of my birth , but she did not register my birth within the first 12 months of my birth, it will be refused,its under section 4C of the british nationality act(1981) ,would you please advise in this case

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
Nothing, i have all the papers what they need like :UKM form .

Submitted: 322 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: $40
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied322 days and 10 hours ago.

Hi thank you for your question. Please remember to rate my answer 3 STARS OR ABOVE so that I am credited for my time.

 

Please can you clarify:

 

Where you were born?

Was your mother married when you were born?

 

Kind regards,

Customer replied322 days and 9 hours ago.

I was born in syria damascus and my mother were marry that time to my father but my father dosnot have the british nationality

Picture
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied322 days and 9 hours ago.

Thank you for your reply.

 

As your mother was a person who was registered under section 4C and became a British citizen by descent she will not be able to pass on British citizenship to any children born outside the United Kingdom or the British overseas territories. Therefore, she will not be able to pass on nationality to you.

 

I am sorry if this was not the answer you were looking. I hope this answers your question, if so kindly leave positive feedback..

 

Kind regards,

Customer replied322 days and 9 hours ago.

ok thank you for the answer , i know that it is very hard to get it but what i am asking is :there is anyway to get it specially in these days the situation in syria as you know goverment killing people and i got out of my country to UAE Dubai ,now i live there so i am looking for some mercy ways .

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied322 days and 9 hours ago.

Thank you for your reply.

 

The fact that you do not qualify for nationality is quite clear. To obtain nationality on the basis of any discretion being exercised by the UKBA is also very unlikely. They usually take that stance that an applicant must strictly meet the requirements to qualify for nationality otherwise they refuse the application.

 

You are however free to apply, including all the insinuating circumstances and requesting the UKBA to exercise special discretion on your matter. I would however, not be hopeful in this kind of application being successful.

 

I am sorry if this was not the answer you were looking. I hope this answers your question, if so kindly leave positive feedback.

 

Kind regards,

 

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 93.4 %
Accepts: 292
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
The Conveyances (written in 1963) relating to both mine & my 5/11/2013
My husband of 7 years moved out 2 weeks ago just after he arranged 5/7/2013
Type your question here.Under English law how much can my severely 5/6/2013
hi uk law can any one please send me the links to the following 4/28/2013
Alleged Libel – UK Law I manage a UK Limited Company and 4/27/2013
Dear Law We are being taken to small claims court for £5k, 4/24/2013
hi , i am lebanese resident and working at jeddah , i was have 4/20/2013
exempt person status 4/19/2013
me and my wife live in uk.my wife decided 4/18/2013
Hi'My wife played an online casino and won 30,000$ however 4/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
179 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan