Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Dear Sir I am writing to gain some advice and direction

 
John Knox's Avatar
  • Answered by:John Knox
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 97.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 533
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
You were good
Positive
I think your answer was very good. It gave me the necessary enlightenment to...
Positive
good clear advice, thanks
Positive
Very helpful and answered supporting question. I am very happy with the advice....
Positive
very reassuring reply
Positive
Just what I needed to know! Thanks
Positive
Thank you the residency has helped as she has been worry so much about losing...

Customer Question

Dear Sir

I am writing to gain some advice and direction on an issue I currently have with the Dorset Cricket Board reagrding reporting I did for the club website, which the Board believes could constitute a breach in their disciplinary section.

Section 9(d) on their League Rules states it is against the rules:

d) For any player or club to be associated with any press reports which criticise the decisions and/or ability of the match officials. This also includes comments which appear on clubs websites.

Rules URL: http://dorsetcricketboard.co.uk/node/352

Coming from SA I have grown up with a very progressive constitution which enshrines the rights of expression - freedom of speech.

I assume the UK recognises, within its own statute books, the Universal Declaration of Rights, Article 19.

"Everyone has the right to freedom of opinion and expression; this right includes freedom to hold opinions without interference and to seek, receive and impart information and ideas through any media and regardless of frontiers."

My club and I are due to receive notice of a disciplinary meeting which will take place in the near future, and I seek advice on whether to fight these allegations and point to the laws which protect my freedom of expression rights, if indeed they exist, or just plead guilty and take the medicine that may be forthcoming.

As you can be the consequenses are potentially punititive, so I wuld like to examine my options carefully.

Any help on this would be much appreciated.

Kind regards

Ian Booth

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
Nothing.

Submitted: 286 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £57
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  John Knox replied 286 days and 10 hours ago.

Hello Mr Booth

I will do my best to help you with this.

What you are talking about here are two different and contradictory sets of rules.

The Universal Declaration of Human Rights, the European Convention of Human Rights and Fundamental Freedoms and the Human Rights Act, all protect your right to freedom of expression and would support absolutely your right to voice your opinions and to criticise, in this case, the decisions of match officials.

However, what you have done here is to become involved in a cricket club and, in so doing, you have willingly consented to be bound by the rules of the club. Those rules, reasonably or otherwise, restrict what you can do and say in ways which have an impact on the club.

If you consider a work environment, when you are employed by an employer, there are many restrictions on what you can do and say (for example, how you look, what you wear) and which are contained in your employment contract and the employee handbook. Those rules are binding on you because you have willingly agreed to accept them as part of the job.

Unfortunately, you are stuck with the rules in relation to the club. Human rights protections are fundamentally protections against breaches by the State. If you had not signed up to the club and its rules but were printing articles criticising match officials, the club could do nothing and the State could do nothing because to do so would breach your right to freedom of expression.

In a sense, what you have done is akin to a breach of contract and the sanction for breach will be fine or expulsion etc.

My advice is to accept what they throw at you and be extremely polite and contrite (whilst feeling sick inside no doubt) in taking your medicine, in the hope that the club will be lenient.

Please rate OK SERVICE or above and I will gladly answer any follow up questions you have.

Best wishes
John

Customer replied 286 days and 10 hours ago.

Hi John

Many thanks for your help.

Great service, as always from just Answer.

Regards

Ian

Picture
Expert:  John Knox replied 286 days and 9 hours ago.

Ian

Glad to be of service.

Please remember to rate me positively so that I am credited for helping you.

Thank you very much
John

Customer replied 286 days and 9 hours ago.

one last query if I may.


In 9.14 what does "reasonable" mean?


We have amended the reports and will put a statement of retraction on the home page. the initial complaint was made at 13:00 today.


Regards Ian

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  John Knox replied 286 days and 9 hours ago.

Ian

I have considered 9.14. It has been left intentionally vague so that the term reasonable is subject to interpretation and its meaning will depend on the circumstances.

If the complaint was only raised at 1pm today and the reports have already been amended, with a retraction due to come tomorrow, I would certainly argue that the retraction has come within a reasonable time. If the retraction had taken two weeks and there was a lot of unnecessary delay in achieving it, when it could have been done within hours, I would call that unreasonable.


Best wishes
John

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.1 %
Accepts: 533
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: Solicitor and Advocate

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
how can i find out if the mobile phone number contact i have 3/10/2013
Just wondering if someone could explain what a Allocation QUestionaire 3/6/2013
Hi I had a replica watch that I bought online seized by 3/4/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to you about losing our money through 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
90 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC