Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

John thank you for this very clear answer and you have confirmed

 
John Knox's Avatar
  • Answered by:John Knox
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 97.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 533
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
You were good
Positive
I think your answer was very good. It gave me the necessary enlightenment to...
Positive
good clear advice, thanks
Positive
Very helpful and answered supporting question. I am very happy with the advice....
Positive
very reassuring reply
Positive
Just what I needed to know! Thanks
Positive
Thank you the residency has helped as she has been worry so much about losing...

Customer Question

John thank you for this very clear answer and you have confirmed exactly what I thought, I think he has little if no chance of being able to strike out as what he said was litigious libellous and in black and white. When you say provide a Witness Statement - do you mean from me or my friend of 30 years or both? Can I request it just be heard before a Judge? If so you say 28 days notice for a Jury,how long for a judge trial? thanks fora speedy answer : Ffion

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
I have been asking questions and receiving good answers for over a month re this issue I need to ask another question or 2 though just sent to John Knox

Submitted: 325 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  John Knox replied325 days and 7 hours ago.

Hello,

The witness statement would be from you, that is how to set out your evidence in response to the strike out application if it is made.

The norm these days is for Judge trials rather than Jury and the Judges prefer that. So, if you do not request a Jury trial, you can be sure that there will be a trial by Judge alone. The Judge will clarify that when he fixes directions after you submit allocation questionnaires.

If the strike out app is made, please get in touch and I can help with the format of your witness statement in response etc.

Best wishes
John

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.1 %
Accepts: 533
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: Solicitor and Advocate

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied325 days and 7 hours ago.

Many thanks John, this is great advice and it is also what I wanted to hear, speak again probably, million thanks for saying you'll help with witness statement format, I shall need that, his Defence Partics (unless he apologises which I don't think he will) are due latest 3/7, then of course I think I have 2 weeks to respond to those although I'll probably respond to them pretty quickly. Million thanks again speak soon : Ffion

Picture
Expert:  John Knox replied325 days and 6 hours ago.

You are welcome, Ffion, speak to you soon

John

Customer replied323 days and 18 hours ago.

John I am going to have some more questons - basically he refuses to apologise in accordance with the proper wordiing retracting his ill founded defamatory e-mail, I have made it clear I wish to settle out of court, (obviously on that basis), they are now saying they have the right to apply to strike out the claim before they serve their Defence Particulars normally due on 3rd July, is this true, and if so, will there be a hearing or will submissions be by post and what is your advice here, clearly given the fact he has libelled me dreadfully in black and white I strongly suspect as you say he will not be successful, please advise soonest many thanks : Ffion

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  John Knox replied323 days and 4 hours ago.

Ffion

It is correct that they can apply to strike out prior to submitting a defence. Making a strike out app will essentially stay the proceedings until the strike out has been determined.

If their strike out app is unsuccessful, which I suspect it will be given what you have said, they will then have more time to submit a defence.

If an app is made, it will be dealt with at a hearing and as we discussed, the Judge would only strike out your claim if he thought it entirely without merit, vexatious, scurrilous, and ill-founded. All strong words. If your claim has any merit at all, it will not be struck out. Bear in mind as well that, as you act as a litigant in person, the Judge will bend over backwards to help you.

As for the expensive West End firm, the Judge will give them short shrift if they bring a bullying strike out app which itself has no merit!!

Best wishes
John

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.1 %
Accepts: 533
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: Solicitor and Advocate

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
The Conveyances (written in 1963) relating to both mine & my 5/11/2013
My husband of 7 years moved out 2 weeks ago just after he arranged 5/7/2013
Type your question here.Under English law how much can my severely 5/6/2013
hi uk law can any one please send me the links to the following 4/28/2013
Alleged Libel – UK Law I manage a UK Limited Company and 4/27/2013
Dear Law We are being taken to small claims court for £5k, 4/24/2013
hi , i am lebanese resident and working at jeddah , i was have 4/20/2013
exempt person status 4/19/2013
me and my wife live in uk.my wife decided 4/18/2013
Hi'My wife played an online casino and won 30,000$ however 4/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
150 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan