Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello, i am a london based photographer. two days ago while

 

Customer Question

Hello,

i am a london based photographer.
two days ago while browsing through books in a shop, i found 6 of my images used in a hairtstyle book. nobody notified me of the inclusion nor ask me for permission

the 6 images were produced during two shoots, while collaborating with 2 others. no money was exchange and i do believe that i still retain the copyright of the images .

i contacted the publishing company which told me that they accepted the work in good faith, assuming that the copyrights were with by the hairstylist. i am no novice to book publishing and i do know that a publisher has to make sure who has the copyrights.

i then contacted the PR company of the hairstylist , which assure me they didn't know anything about it , even though that credits are given to them in the book index.

two of the images have been photoshop over my own work which i would never have allowed to be published due to the bad editing.

so here is my question: what can i do to claim damages over the publishing of my images as nobody did care to asked me??

Submitted: 311 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £43
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 311 days and 17 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. Please remember to rate my answer SMILEY FACE OR ABOVE so that I am credited for my time.

How much is it you are looking to claim?

Customer replied 311 days and 17 hours ago.

Hello,


well , this the first time this is happening to me ( my images being used without my approval) , usually i get a percentage on the sales but in this particular case i would rather look at getting a flat fee which can be anything as £250.00 +

Customer replied 311 days and 17 hours ago.

i forgot to say that it is £250.00 + per images

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 311 days and 16 hours ago.

Thank you.

Well you certainly can issue against the person that used images as a result of your work.

This means you could claim against the publishing company.

But you would be better off claiming against the Hairdresser as it must have been this person who passed the images on without consent.

As your claim is for £250 this would be a small claim.

You could issue a claim in the County Court. You could do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk - you will have to pay a fee but this will be added to the claim.

What you can do is claim against both of them together - it does not cost any extra.


Please remember to click *** SMILEY FACE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 10295
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 308 days and 11 hours ago.

I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?

UK-Justice

 
Tweet

6 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
hi uk law can any one please send me the links to the following 4/28/2013
Alleged Libel – UK Law I manage a UK Limited Company and 4/27/2013
Dear Law We are being taken to small claims court for £5k, 4/24/2013
hi , i am lebanese resident and working at jeddah , i was have 4/20/2013
exempt person status 4/19/2013
me and my wife live in uk.my wife decided 4/18/2013
Hi'My wife played an online casino and won 30,000$ however 4/11/2013
Can you amend my US based service agreement in accordance with 4/8/2013
If someone has been reported too the fbi, over stealing ip 4/4/2013
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
132 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan