Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Good evening all, We have an issue with Haringey council

 

Customer Question

Good evening all,

We have an issue with Haringey council tax.

Recently, we receives letter from Haringey council regarding our previous rented flat in Muswell Hill. Our rent is all bills inclusive such as council tax, eletricity, water etc... and it's clearly stated in the contract that was given to us. The surprise bill is over £1200. Despite us having able to provide the paperwork to the Haringey council, the council said it is not good enough to renew the record but we should asks the landlord to agree to pay which we find is 'mission impossible'. Our landlord is a rogue landlord. This we found out after moving out. He had failed to pay back our deposit and given us false address. It took us several months to track him down thru the national electro system and finally the court judge manage to make him pay us back. What I do not understand is why our paperwork is good enough for Her Majesty's court services but not to Haringey council.
What other option do we have ? It is clearly not fair to us having to pay taxes that we had already paid thru the rent. Please help.

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
written to the council but they are difficult

Submitted: 289 days ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £43
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 289 days ago.

Hello,

I am afraid as far as the council is concerned, it is the occupier's responsibility to pay council tax i.e. in your case, it is your responsibility to settle the council tax despite what has been agreed with the landlord.

You would be responsible to pay the council tax to the council and you can then claim the money back from the landlord which may mean you going to court again I am afraid.

Hope this clarifies. Please rate my answer and we can continue for free if need be.

Customer replied 288 days and 23 hours ago.

I can't believe this is happening.But why the council asking us to provide evidence in the first place. I am sad because it is not fair. Many thanks for your help, anyway.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 288 days and 23 hours ago.

I am sorry but I can only advise you on the legal position, whether you like it or not.

Sorry. The council may be trying to see that you are not lying by asking you for evidence, but the legal position is that you as the tenant are liable unless the landlord is living at the property as well or the property is in multiple occupation.

Please remember to rate my Answer positively so I am credited

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 89.8 %
Accepts: 1638
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: English Solicitor with over 10 years legal experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 288 days and 23 hours ago.

Well the property is divided into several small flat .Is this under multiple occupation?


I am not dissatified with your advise just need to let it out. Please understand.



Picture
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 288 days and 23 hours ago.

If it was a HMO, the council would have billed your landlord for the council tax. You may raise the argument with the council that it was a HMO and that the landlord is liable, this may help: http://www.mglewisandson.co.uk/hmo-houses-in-multiple-occupation/hmo-and-council-tax-2

I have nothing further to add and look forward to your positive rating as your queries have been answered

Customer replied 288 days and 23 hours ago.

Excuse me. What is hmo? last question please

Picture
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 288 days and 23 hours ago.

House in Multiple Occupation.

Thank you for the excellent feedback and bonus!

Customer replied 288 days and 23 hours ago.

Many thanks

Picture
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 288 days and 23 hours ago.

Welcome and All the best

 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
how can i find out if the mobile phone number contact i have 3/10/2013
Just wondering if someone could explain what a Allocation QUestionaire 3/6/2013
Hi I had a replica watch that I bought online seized by 3/4/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to you about losing our money through 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
239 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC