Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Please, this is rather urgent, how do I go about defending

 
John Knox's Avatar
  • Answered by:John Knox
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 97.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 533
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
You were good
Positive
I think your answer was very good. It gave me the necessary enlightenment to...
Positive
good clear advice, thanks
Positive
Very helpful and answered supporting question. I am very happy with the advice....
Positive
very reassuring reply
Positive
Just what I needed to know! Thanks
Positive
Thank you the residency has helped as she has been worry so much about losing...

Customer Question

Please, this is rather urgent, how do I go about defending the striking out of a defamation
clai? I am the Claimant, litigant in person, so far all going okay, please answer very soon if not before! e-mail :XXX@XXXXXX.XXX/tel : UK 01491 575995, thanks

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
Just Answer UK Law

Submitted: 289 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  John Knox replied 289 days and 8 hours ago.

Hello,

I will do my best to help you with this.

Can you tell me about the claim please. What is your allegation and evidence? On what basis has the strike out application been made?

Customer replied 289 days and 7 hours ago.

Well the situation is quite simple and I do in fact have a good case (I do a lot of medico-legal work as a translator/interpreter and I'm not totally daft either!!), he seriously and mysteriously defamed me in an e-mail on 12.11.11 (if you really want the wording I can provide it), I asked him to apologise (he sent the e-mail to me but copied it to my husband, my new rector and 4 other people), it was not in anyway sustantiated and ws in response to a courteous polite request for some minutes of a local meeting where certain local funds were being appropriated to a local projecd I politely opposed. Eventually in accordance with pre-trial protocol I sent him a Letter of Claim on 9.3.12, he did not respond within 14 days and therefore I visited the High Court in London they approved the claim (though they asked me to adjust my Particulars which I did and they accepted these by e-mail and served him with a writ). He then employed a firm of solicitors specialising in libel in the West End who have tried to frighten me off but at the risk of immodesty I know my story back to front and I have responded to them with (kind) but extremely rational responses. He has offered mediation (and eventually to pay for my side) but I know that all that will happen during this mediation is that (he's an odd guy) he will just use it to justify his awful persecutory untrue comments about me. I have told him I will drop my claim if he sends a simple (and I have suggested nice proper wording) e-mail to me copied to those copied apologising for my distress and retracting his awful comments and strangely and no-one understands this, nor my husband,nor doctors, nor friends,nor family, he simply refuses to write such e-mail (and because I am a litigant in person my costs are only £350. He has till 3/7 to serve Defence Partics and then of course I can respond to those but I know he is going to make an application to strike the claim out even though in black and white he has seriously libelled me. I know the Master/judge will eventually issue allocation questionnaires, then there may be a directions hearing or it may go straight to trial - is it definitely in front of a jury or can it just be before a Judge? So 2 questions, that last one but also when he applies to strike out my claim presumably I just rationally argue my case? I have doctors letters denying his claim plus a witness statement from a friend who has known me 30 years was outraged when she saw his comments and she is also a magistrate. She has written me a Witness Statement. Your comments please, million thanks : Ffion

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  John Knox replied 289 days and 6 hours ago.

Hi

If you do want a jury trial, you are required to make an application 28 days after service of the defence. The judge will decide whether to order it but there is a presumption in favour of it.

As for the potential strike out claim, from what you have said, it does not sound like it would stand much prospect of success. He would have to show that your claim is vexatious and/or ill founded, which sounds unlikely to me. If he raises arguments to that effect, you will have to put in a witness statement which shows that there is a case to answer.

Please rate my answer OK SERVICE or above and I will gladly answer your follow up questions.

Best wishes
John

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.1 %
Accepts: 533
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: Solicitor and Advocate

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
how can i find out if the mobile phone number contact i have 3/10/2013
Just wondering if someone could explain what a Allocation QUestionaire 3/6/2013
Hi I had a replica watch that I bought online seized by 3/4/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to you about losing our money through 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
195 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC