Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi there, the story is I am significantly far in a defamation

 
John Knox's Avatar
  • Answered by:John Knox
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 97.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 533
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
You were good
Positive
I think your answer was very good. It gave me the necessary enlightenment to...
Positive
good clear advice, thanks
Positive
Very helpful and answered supporting question. I am very happy with the advice....
Positive
very reassuring reply
Positive
Just what I needed to know! Thanks
Positive
Thank you the residency has helped as she has been worry so much about losing...

Customer Question

Hi there, the story is I am significantly far in a defamation case (I am the Claimant and a litigant
in person), he is using an expensive firm of West End solicitors just for your info.
This is my question, I have asked him to apologise on many many occasions, pre-trial protocol
was followed to the letter (Letter of Claim etc.(, I have granted him 2 extensions, the last
via A consent order sealed on 19th June b ut when I received his "apology" it was not acceptable
to me in any shape or form and there I completed an N244 form plus supporting paperwlork
plus the relevant fee of £45 to lift the stay on proceedings. They have been given yet another
chance to apologise, nothing has come through, in theory (and in practice) their Defence Particulars are due by 3rd July - I have run out of room, please contact me urgently for my question which relates to the fact they wish to try and strike out my claim and I wish to know how to pre-empt this, please contact me urgently on e-mail or phone UK 01491 575995 thanks

 



Already Tried:
Only Just Answer, I have just sent a lengthy question regarding the attempt by the other side to strike out my claim for damages for defamation, please contact me by e-mail or by phone UK 01491 575995, million thanks

Submitted: 355 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £21.46
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  John Knox replied355 days and 6 hours ago.

Hello,

I think we have dealt with this now on another thread but please do let me know if I can assist you further at this stage.

Best wishes
John

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.1 %
Accepts: 533
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: Solicitor and Advocate

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I was acquitted following a malicious allegation by a work 6/13/2013
Several years prior to his death my father had his house transferred 6/9/2013
Hi, We went to the caravan and motorhome show at the nec and 6/8/2013
At what stage in the client/lawyer relationship MUST (evidence 5/22/2013
hello, what is the UK Law regarding emailing advert campaign? 5/16/2013
Dear Law We are being taken to small claims court for £5k, 4/24/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
IN november i used a very well know italian investigating company 3/10/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
83 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan