Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have been selected for redundancy. My employer has given

 
Ben Jones's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ben Jones
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7940
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Goodadvice given, prompt response
Positive
Great service, put me at ease.
Positive
A very quick response and detailed answer - thanks.
Positive
So far I'm very happy with the service but I can't yet fully rate it as I have...
Positive
Thank you for prompt response. Very good service
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Good honest information
Positive
Brilliant service, I will use again. I sourced some info but wanted it...
Positive
Hello Ben - this is exactly what I needed to understand. I am very grateful for...
Positive
Very helpful. Thank you.

Customer Question

I have been selected for redundancy. My employer has given me a list of scores which they claim are lower than the other members of the department. They will not show me the scores of the other staff members is this allowed.

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Submitted: 290 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £11
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 290 days and 20 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for your question, which I will be happy to assist you with. Please let me know how long have you worked there for?

Customer replied 290 days and 20 hours ago.

For Ben Jones only


12 years

Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 290 days and 19 hours ago.

you can ask to see all the scores that were applied in the redundancy exercise and show you how you faired against the other employees. They do not actually have to include details of who received what score - they would be expected to hide any names or other identifiable information to preserve confidentiality. So from that sense they do not have to disclose the scores but as long as they are redacted (blanked out) with just the scores left - you can see them.

Important information: As professionals on this site, it is extremely important that our customers rate the service we provided. This only takes a few seconds. I would therefore be grateful if you could please choose one of the following options: OK Service, Good Service or Excellent Service.

If you feel the need to leave a lower rating, please reply to me first with any further questions you have. I will be happy to assist further and clarify anything you need me to. Thank you

Customer replied 290 days and 19 hours ago.

For Ben Jones only Thank you I just don't see how it can be judged as fair if i cannot compare the scores of named individuals how can I query what I am not allowed to see. Leave it open for an employer to lie.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 290 days and 19 hours ago.

you won't be entitled to see the other employees' personal scores I'm afraid but can certainly ask for an overall chart to see where you stand when compared to all other employees.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 7940
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 279 days and 11 hours ago.

Hello,

Following our recent conversation, this is just a quick follow up to see how you are getting on and to check if my advice has been helpful in dealing with your query?

I look forward to hearing from you.

Regards, Ben

 
Tweet

7 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
how can i find out if the mobile phone number contact i have 3/10/2013
Just wondering if someone could explain what a Allocation QUestionaire 3/6/2013
Hi I had a replica watch that I bought online seized by 3/4/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to you about losing our money through 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
140 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC