Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My company is being taken to the small claims court over the

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 23879
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

My company is being taken to the small claims court over the sale of 8 led light bulbs. The product had a one year guarantee, almost two years have elapsed and the buyer is going to court under the guise that this is a long life product which has not fulfilled its purpose.

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
We have refused to accept this as we have never given a guarantee for hours. We have issed a defence and counterclaim

Submitted: 324 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied324 days and 5 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this. Please RATE my answer OK SERVICE or above.

What would you like to know about this?

Customer replied324 days and 5 hours ago.

We are being taken to court over the Sale of Goods Act (1979)which states that all goods should last a reasonable length of time. The amount involved is £47.45 The purchase was over two years ago. The customer assumed a lifespan of UP TO /Average50,000 hours which we have never stated. This timescale can vary depending on the Seller.

1. Is our guarantee valid?

2. Has he the right to demand the money back?

 

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied324 days and 5 hours ago.

The guarantee that you offer means nothing in law. It is no more than an offer that you make to your customers as part of the purchase contract. The fact that you have that guarantee does not mean that he cannot rely on the sale of goods act.

However, if you consider his sale of goods act rights is unlikely that he does have a claim here.

The EU directive gives any citizen of any member state 6 years to sue. However, that does little more than the common law did.

Under the sale of goods act he has a right to demands that goods are fit for purpose. That does not mean perfect but it does mean reasonably good. It does include durability. What is reasonably durable will depends on the product, and its value.

Since these lightbulbs have lasted for 2 years it is unlikely that the court would think that they have been insufficiently durable.

Unless your contract guaranteed a certain lifespan he cannot rely upon that either.

Even if the court decides that the products are faulty there will not order you to pay all of his money back. They are entitled to reduce any award to take into account the use that has been had from the item.

Please rate my answer with OK SERVICE or more and then I will continue for free.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.6 %
Accepts: 23879
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied318 days and 20 hours ago.

Just wondering how everything is going?

Do you need any more help?

 
Tweet

7 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
The Conveyances (written in 1963) relating to both mine & my 5/11/2013
My husband of 7 years moved out 2 weeks ago just after he arranged 5/7/2013
Type your question here.Under English law how much can my severely 5/6/2013
hi uk law can any one please send me the links to the following 4/28/2013
Alleged Libel – UK Law I manage a UK Limited Company and 4/27/2013
Dear Law We are being taken to small claims court for £5k, 4/24/2013
hi , i am lebanese resident and working at jeddah , i was have 4/20/2013
exempt person status 4/19/2013
me and my wife live in uk.my wife decided 4/18/2013
Hi'My wife played an online casino and won 30,000$ however 4/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
173 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan