Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was in a positin of trust with a vulerable adult and I stole

 
JGM's Avatar
  • Answered by:JGM
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 273
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
exactly what i wanted
Positive
Thanks for your help
Positive
Yes very good answer and clear on what to do now
Positive
Very fast clear response. Good service.
Positive
Thanks. Will be going to a solicitor ASAP
Positive
absolouteley very helpful indeed i cannot thankyou enough
Positive
thankyou
Positive
thankyou
Positive
thankyou
Positive
it's good to get an answer hopefully from someone who knows what he is talking...

Customer Question

I was in a positin of trust with a vulerable adult and I stole approx £2000. This is my first ever offence. People have said both friends, police and just answer have said that I wont go to prison. Today I have been to see a probation officer who has said that in her experience i will get a cusdotial sentence. I so scared at having to go to prison I will lse everything. Will I go to prison?

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
have spoken to u guys before do have a solicitor and he has said I can expect a prison sentence as well but its my first offence

Submitted: 285 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JGM replied 285 days and 20 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.

In my experience a custodial sentence is a distinct possibility because you were in a position of trust and the adult was a vulnerable adult. You could get anything between three and six months.

To mitigate the position make sure the money has been paid back in full and that you have written a letter of apology.

First offenders generally don't go to prison but the courts treat your particular type of offence very seriously and there is an 8 out of 10 chance that you will go down. Make sure you have a good solicitor.

I am sorry to advise you in such terms but I would be failing in my duty were I to do otherwise.

Please leave a positive response so that I am credited for my time.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 273
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: 27 years as a practising solicitor.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
how can i find out if the mobile phone number contact i have 3/10/2013
Just wondering if someone could explain what a Allocation QUestionaire 3/6/2013
Hi I had a replica watch that I bought online seized by 3/4/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to you about losing our money through 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
124 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC