Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi Anyone an expert on reading & accepting terms and conditions?

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 23891
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

Hi

Anyone an expert on reading & accepting terms and conditions?

Thanks

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 328 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: 34 €
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied328 days and 16 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this. Please RATE my answer OK SERVICE or above.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer replied328 days and 16 hours ago.

Hi,

I have received a booking form from a UK Solicitor for one
of our holidays.


The form states: I have read and
accept the Terms and Conditions, Please tick. The solicitor did not tick.


I asked: we note that you have
forgotten to check the box on the booking form accepting our terms and
conditions/T&Cs. This is a requirement laid down by our own insurers, so
can you please either resend the form with the box checked or state in your
reply that you accept these T&Cs.


He replied: I confirm that we have read the terms and conditions.


Question: Is 'reading' the same as 'accepting' under such circumstances,
if we have expressly asked the question and he replies in this way and
continues to wish to book?


How should we proceed?

Thanks,


Mr xxxxxxx



41089.2557307523

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied328 days and 16 hours ago.


Given its normal English meaning, 'reading' is not the same as 'accepting'. It is possible to read and dispute a document.

Conventionally if a person signs a paper document they are taken to be aware of and consent to all of its terms. If this is an electronic contract though he cannot have signed it. Ticking the box acts in a similar way.

If he has not ticked the box or otherwise confirmed consent then there might be an argument that this is not proper consent.

I would refuse to go further until he does.

Please rate my answer with OK SERVICE or more and then I will continue for free.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.6 %
Accepts: 23891
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
At what stage in the client/lawyer relationship MUST (evidence 5/22/2013
UK LAW I bought a car (Mitsubishi Shogun) from a garage in 5/21/2013
UK law - What documents are required before a judge can grant 5/18/2013
hello, what is the UK Law regarding emailing advert campaign? 5/16/2013
The Conveyances (written in 1963) relating to both mine & my 5/11/2013
My husband of 7 years moved out 2 weeks ago just after he arranged 5/7/2013
Type your question here.Under English law how much can my severely 5/6/2013
hi uk law can any one please send me the links to the following 4/28/2013
Alleged Libel – UK Law I manage a UK Limited Company and 4/27/2013
Dear Law We are being taken to small claims court for £5k, 4/24/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
80 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan