Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My mother died recently and as her estate amounted too less

 
F E Smith's Avatar
  • Answered by:F E Smith
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6400
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
quick response and easy to understanding
Positive
Excellent response and easy to understand. VBery happy - will use this person...
Positive
Has greatly put my mind at ease. Thank you
Positive
Very thorough and considered, covering the issue very well. Thankyou.
Positive
Quick and efficient.
Positive
Not the answer I wanted, however you can't change facts to suit yourself. Thanks
Positive
I am sorry for reaffirming the question however some stuff is really life...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Answered what i needed and gave me good information. Thanks
Positive
THANKS AT LAST SOME SANITY

Customer Question

My mother died recently and as her estate amounted too less than £5000 gross I, as appointed in her will, have been dealing with matters without going to probate or getting letters of administration. The bank has closed her account & transferred her remaining balance to me, also the insurance companies have settled. What I require now is to know the pecking order for paying any outstanding debts, i.e. funeral expences, overpaid state benefits and state pensions, overpaid private pensions, utility bills (electric,telephone,etc.) and store cards. All of the aforementioned adds up too a couple of thousand more than her entire estate so somebody is either not going to get paid or at best get less than they are owed.

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Submitted: 290 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £43
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  F E Smith replied 290 days and 16 hours ago.

Good day,

I always strive to reply in the shortest possible time,I may be delayed answering other questions, attending a meeting or in court.

Are you saying that you are the executor?

Customer replied 290 days and 16 hours ago.

Yes I am.

Picture
Expert:  F E Smith replied 290 days and 16 hours ago.

Good afternoon,

The payment of funeral expenses, debts and liabilities of the deceased is a first charge on the deceased estate. The liability of you is confined to the assets which come into your possession in other words you are not required to pay over and above the level of the assets.

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to click either "Helped a little" or "I expected more" please stop and reply to me via the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue that you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service that you seek.

Best wishes FE

Customer replied 290 days and 16 hours ago.

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX that I have no liability but what I need is the pecking order for dishing out what monies there is. I know that the funeral is the 1st priority but what is the second, third , forth etc. from the list I have provided.

Picture
Expert:  F E Smith replied 290 days and 15 hours ago.

Good afternoon again,

The first liability as you rightly say is the funeral account, the second liability would be the DWP and any over payments of pension etc. and then utility bills and store cards would be the remainder as far as you can discharge them.


Please remember to only rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to click either "Helped a little" or "I expected more" please stop and reply to me via the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue that you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service that you seek.

Best wishes FE

Customer replied 290 days and 15 hours ago.

OK that's great, I've been doing a bit of digging around myself and it appears that utilities have a higher precedence than the store & credit cards, can you confirm? If my belief is correct then I think everyone will get full payment with the exception of the store & credit cards who will get a portion of any residual monies.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  F E Smith replied 290 days and 15 hours ago.

Good afternoon,

Yes you are perfectly correct.

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to click either "Helped a little" or "I expected more" please stop and reply to me via the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue that you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service that you seek.

Best wishes FE

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 6400
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: 30 years in General Practice

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 290 days and 15 hours ago.

Excellent, thank you very much for your assistance, facing clicking is in progress.

Picture
Expert:  F E Smith replied 287 days and 5 hours ago.

Hi,

I do hope my answer has proved to be of benefit to you. If you should require my advice in the future please do not hesitate to me starting your question with FOR THE ATTENTION OF FE SMITH.

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
how can i find out if the mobile phone number contact i have 3/10/2013
Just wondering if someone could explain what a Allocation QUestionaire 3/6/2013
Hi I had a replica watch that I bought online seized by 3/4/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to you about losing our money through 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
94 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC