Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

have i got a valid claim please i brought a part for my car

 

Customer Question

have i got a valid claim please i brought a part for my car which carries a two month warrenty the part was fitted within 12 hours of recieving it at a cost of two hundred pounds, plus parts cost of three hundred pounds,the vechile is a Taxi [THE part was no good when fitted ] im also losing 100- 150pounds a day thankyou

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
nothing so far only happened last three days

Submitted: 321 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Daniel Smith replied 321 days and 6 hours ago.


XXXXXX XXXXX :

Hi there. Thanks for your question, I will help you with this.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

What do you want to know about this please?

Picture
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 321 days and 5 hours ago.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer replied 318 days and 9 hours ago.

AS IVE SAID I HAVENT HAD A REPLY TO MY QUESTION YET

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 318 days and 6 hours ago.

Hello,

Yes, you would appear to have a valid claim under the Sale of Goods Act and Supply of Goods and Services Act:
http://whatconsumer.co.uk/the-sale-of-goods-act/

You should contact the dealer who sold you the part for compensation.

Hope this helps

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 89.8 %
Accepts: 1639
Answered: 7/1/2012

Experience: English Solicitor with over 10 years legal experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
My husband of 7 years moved out 2 weeks ago just after he arranged 5/7/2013
Type your question here.Under English law how much can my severely 5/6/2013
hi uk law can any one please send me the links to the following 4/28/2013
Alleged Libel – UK Law I manage a UK Limited Company and 4/27/2013
Dear Law We are being taken to small claims court for £5k, 4/24/2013
hi , i am lebanese resident and working at jeddah , i was have 4/20/2013
exempt person status 4/19/2013
me and my wife live in uk.my wife decided 4/18/2013
Hi'My wife played an online casino and won 30,000$ however 4/11/2013
Can you amend my US based service agreement in accordance with 4/8/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
223 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan