Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Five Indian care workers asked a nurse at a care home to help

 
Ben Jones's Avatar
  • Answered by:Ben Jones
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 7931
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Goodadvice given, prompt response
Positive
Great service, put me at ease.
Positive
A very quick response and detailed answer - thanks.
Positive
So far I'm very happy with the service but I can't yet fully rate it as I have...
Positive
Thank you for prompt response. Very good service
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Good honest information
Positive
Brilliant service, I will use again. I sourced some info but wanted it...
Positive
Hello Ben - this is exactly what I needed to understand. I am very grateful for...
Positive
Very helpful. Thank you.

Customer Question

Five Indian care workers asked a nurse at a care home to help and represent them to the manager of the care home about abuse and anti racial comments made to them by white staff. A racist comment was made by a white care worker about the Indian care workers in front of them and the manager agreed with the comment.

later on 1 of the Indian girls heard the white girls say that they were going to have a witch hunt on the nurse that represented the indian girls to the to the manager. 5 of the white girls gave statements that the nurse had left the care home with the drug cupboard keys, Nurses are not allowed to leave the care home unless there is another nurse on duty. The stated that they saw her drive & return in her car.

She was not in her car that day, her daughter had borrowed her car, as they were going to the Lake District, snow was forecast, and the nurse's car was aXXXXXshe was in her daughter[s car, her daughter and boyfriend have given written statements to that effect.The nurse has now been charged with leaving the home, she did not leave, she went to the car in the grounds to pick up some sanitary towels. She has to appear before he Nursing and Midwifery Discipline Board.

3 of the Indian girls have now left the care home, 1 has gone to Belfast, 2 are working in a local hospital, when approached and asked to give statements, hey are both too frighted to give written statements, but one did verbally agree about the abuse, and hearing the white girls planning a witch hunt.

2 of the indian girls are still at the care home, the 5 indian girls originally paid £8000 to the previous owner for visas to work there. They are extremely frightened and vunerable.

The nurse is at present off sick because of the stress

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
Helping the nurse, we have collected all the statements from the care workers who have made the allegations. The Indian girls are too frightened to make written statements.

Submitted: 281 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £57
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 281 days and 16 hours ago.


Ben Jones :

Hello and thank you for your question, which I will be happy to assist you with. Please let me know what specific queries do you have about this?

Customer :

What can the nurse do, before appearing before the disciplinary hearing, can she complain to the police,race relations etc?

Customer :

did you receive my reply?

Ben Jones :

It's a rather tough situation to be in, I must admit. Wherever she takes this, there will some evidence required to have any chance of a successful case and if it is her word against the others', then it is quite uncertain as to what the outcome would be.

As to her options, this is what is available to her:

1. Internal grievance - it may not always be the most effective option but it is where she is expected to start

2. Employment tribunal - if she has been treated unfavourable because of race (even if it was not her race that was the target), it could amount to race discrimination and she can pursue this through the tribunal. She only has 3 months from the date of the discriminatory acts to claim though. If this was the option pursued, any witnesses can be summoned to appear to court if necessary

3. Police - whilst this is an option, I am not certain whether they would act on this as they not always get involved with employee disputes. There is no harm in trying but any action they take is unlikely to affect the proceedings against her.

4.The Equality and Human Rights Commission - they will not take action from isolated complaints. They can however offer further advice if necessary. Their contact details here:

http://www.equalityhumanrights.com/about-us/advice-from-our-helpline/

Ben Jones :

Hi, I see from your rating that you were not entirely satisfied with the service I have provided you with. Please remember that you are rating the service you received, not the contents of the answer. My main priority is to ensure that you leave our site satisfied. Therefore, please get back to me with any further questions you may have or let me know if I can clarify anything further for you. Thanks

Picture
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 279 days and 16 hours ago.

Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
how can i find out if the mobile phone number contact i have 3/10/2013
Just wondering if someone could explain what a Allocation QUestionaire 3/6/2013
Hi I had a replica watch that I bought online seized by 3/4/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to you about losing our money through 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
138 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC