Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

A friend of mine is on the verge of being evicted from her

 

Customer Question

A friend of mine is on the verge of being evicted from her tenancy property because another tenant has filed complaint after complaint against her resulting in the landlord and a judge deciding that she is in the wrong. There is no evidence to back any of these claims up and indeed she was out on a few of the occasions that she was deemed to be causing trouble but because the other tenant is an old woman (but really vindictive!) everybody is taking her side of the story saying that that old woman has no reason to lie. Surely they must require proof to take such an action rather than just one person's word over another's? Is there anything she can do?

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
My friend has spoken to her solicitor but they seem to think that the "lady is old" is a watertight case and she has no comeback which I find just shocking.

Submitted: 322 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £43
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied322 days and 18 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. Please remember to rate my answer SMILEY FACE OR ABOVE so that I am credited for my time.

Has there been an order for possession?

Was there a trial?

Customer replied322 days and 17 hours ago.

There has been an order for posession. There have been 32 complaints made against my friend and despite being able to prove on at least two of the occasions that she was not around at the alleged time of the harassment she was told that the complainant must just have got the time and date wrong. The complainant has not been able to prove any of the supposed events and has not been asked to. She has made a "list" of them which proves nothing other than she can write fiction.

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied322 days and 11 hours ago.

Was there a full trial?

Customer replied322 days and 10 hours ago.

According to my friend there was no trial or anything, the landlord and the old lady making the complaints just put it towards a judge somehow and they made the decision to rule in their favour. To give some more background info, my friend and the old woman did used to co-exist quite well to a certain degree where my friend would clean for the lady and wheel her around town in a wheelchair whilst the old lady loaned my friend some money for a TV a year or two ago. However, they were never really friends and the old lady got rather bitter when my friend stopped wanting to be at her beck and call all the time and that is really when the trouble began and she started making complaints to the landlord.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied322 days and 10 hours ago.

The only thing your friend can do is appeal the order.

For this they would need to show:

a) there has been an error in law, or
b) there has been an error in procedure, or
c) the decision made was one which no reasonable Judge could have made.

I assume permission to appeal was not asked for at the hearing.

As such your friend will need to complete an appeal form and ask for an appeal on the papers.

If this is granted, it will go to an oral appeal hearing.

If permission is not granted on the papers your friend can ask for an oral permission hearing.

If refused then that is the end of the matter.

If granted the appeal will be heard. If that appeal is refused then that is the end.

The appeal form can be found at:

http://england.shelter.org.uk/__data/assets/pdf_file/0018/58131/N161_Appellants_notice.pdf


Please remember to click *** SMILEY FACE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 10295
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied319 days and 5 hours ago.

I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?

UK-Justice

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
The Conveyances (written in 1963) relating to both mine & my 5/11/2013
My husband of 7 years moved out 2 weeks ago just after he arranged 5/7/2013
Type your question here.Under English law how much can my severely 5/6/2013
hi uk law can any one please send me the links to the following 4/28/2013
Alleged Libel – UK Law I manage a UK Limited Company and 4/27/2013
Dear Law We are being taken to small claims court for £5k, 4/24/2013
hi , i am lebanese resident and working at jeddah , i was have 4/20/2013
exempt person status 4/19/2013
me and my wife live in uk.my wife decided 4/18/2013
Hi'My wife played an online casino and won 30,000$ however 4/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
104 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan