Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

How to I get Ebay (website) into an English court (as a de

 
AJ Genus's Avatar
  • Answered by:AJ Genus
  • Litigator
  • Positive Feedback: 96.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1221
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Outstanding very good Expert !
Positive
Very helpful, clear and concise...thank you
Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
thanks for your help.
Positive
Very helpful. Thank you
Positive
Thank you for your clear and well researched answers.
Positive
AJ Genus is a very helpful and dedicated person who has helped me in a time of...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Great feedback. Very helpful!

Customer Question

How to I get Ebay (website) into an English court (as a defendant)?

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
I put Ebay UK Ltd down as a Defendant in summons. But their first point of defense was that there is no contract between Ebay UK and the Ebay avered to Ebay Europe S.a.r.l. Luxembourg as the operators of "ebay.co.uk". However is I make an application to include Ebay Europe I expect the court will simply state out of jurisdiction?

Submitted: 287 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  AJ Genus replied 287 days and 12 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome back to Just Answer.

Normally if you want to bring a party outside of this jurisdiction to proceedings you need to make a part 6 application under the CPR, which is permission to serve out of jurisdiction.

Can you tell me a bit more about the claim?

Kind regards

AJ

Customer replied 287 days and 12 hours ago.

Good Morning,

While I work through this part 6,

Ebay provide a refund warranty if goods are not as described. The seller described the goods as "brand new" in the sale so I did not bother inspecting at collection. The seller now deems the goods as agreed and Ebay says I should have noticed the item was not as described.

So I want to get them both into court to explain themselves.

What section of the part 6 am I looking at for a company in Luxebourg, is there a standard form?

SA

Picture
Expert:  AJ Genus replied 287 days and 11 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you.

I just need to check it but I believe the process is detailed in practice direction 6b.

Did you take delivery of the goods and then make the warranty claim out of time?

Kind regards

AJ

Picture
Expert:  AJ Genus replied 287 days and 10 hours ago.

Hi

I can confirm it a practice direction 6B of the CPR.

Are you seeking a refund of the goods from EBay directly?

Kind regards

AJ

Customer replied 287 days and 10 hours ago.

Hi again,

I've cited the seller too; and was hoping the judge would order Ebay to recoup the money from the seller?

So essentially the cash will come from the seller but I wanted to cite Ebay too to enforce the distance selling regulations but they did not cooperate!

Are you saying its a waste of time even citing Ebay and go streight for the seller?

SA

Picture
Expert:  AJ Genus replied 287 days and 7 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you.

Can you let me know from ebays terms and conditions which eBay entity gave you the warranty? Presumably it must have been the English ebay t and c s you signed?
Thanks

AJ

Customer replied 287 days and 4 hours ago.

Hi again,

Ebay's Buyer protection is a subtitle in the following link: "http://pages.ebay.co.uk/help/policies/user-agreement.html?rt=nc".

At the 4th para of the subsection it says "buyers and sellers permit us to make a final decision, in our sole discretion, on any claim".
I've challenged that under the fair contracts act as it is too unilateral and users can expect arbitration to be in terms of the statutory law and in particular the Distance Selling legislation.

It seems the the T&C's are in fact on a site authored from Luxembourg.

SA

Picture
Expert:  AJ Genus replied 286 days and 20 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you.

Was the seller from the UK? Have EBay disclosed the name of the seller to you?

I m just going to read the terms and conditions and will get back to you ASAP.

Kind regards

AJ

Picture
Expert:  AJ Genus replied 286 days and 18 hours ago.

Hi

I am just reading the terms and conditions now. Did you only realise the goods did not match their description when you took delivery of them?

I am going to a meeting this morning and will be back this afternoon.

I look forward to hearing from you.

Kind regards

AJ

Customer replied 286 days and 1 hours ago.

Hi there,


Sorry this is going on a bit: The seller let slip her name by signing a ebay email with her real name and I knew where she worked which is where I collected the item. In her defence she then detailed another address as the correspondence address.


There is a dispute here; because it was advertised as brand new and I was expecting a brand new item I did not expect to check it so when she presented the box to me and opened the side of the box but in her words I did not show much interest and directed her to place it in my car. I then did not check it until it came time to use it, when it became apparent it did not even work and the manufacturer's technicial declared it had over 300 hrs operational hours on it's clock when fixing it! The issue is that she says she has witnesses to evidence I "reviewed" the condition of the item; i did not and, am relying her misrepresentation mislead me not to inspect and on the Distance Selling Regs (DSRs) which give 7 working days after collection to complain and 3 months and 7 days to complain if she did no advise of my rights under the DSRs (which she did not). There is also the bad faith element.


Hope this is relevant.


SA

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  AJ Genus replied 285 days and 20 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you. I am happy to continue the thread until you are satisfied.

What is the value of the goods? Do you have a written confirmation of the repairs and a copy of the original advert on eBay?

You may be best making claims under S13 and s14 of the Sale of Goods Act 1979. A breach of the implied term that goods should be fit for their purpose and of satisfactory quality and failure of the good to meet its description. Technically you should be allow to reject the goods if they have defects upon "reasonable inspection". The back of a car is not reasonable inspection.

I look forward to hearing from you.

Kind regards

AJ

P.S I am on the iPad at the moment so apologies for any typos sometimes autocorrect gets the better of me.

Expert TypeLitigator
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.2 %
Accepts: 1221
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: LLB, LPC, DELF

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
how can i find out if the mobile phone number contact i have 3/10/2013
Just wondering if someone could explain what a Allocation QUestionaire 3/6/2013
Hi I had a replica watch that I bought online seized by 3/4/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to you about losing our money through 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
222 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC