Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am British as is my wife. We were married in France in 1993

 

Customer Question

I am British as is my wife. We were married in France in 1993 and have a house and two children in France. In Oct. 2010 I separated from my wife but remained in France. In October 2011 I changed residence to Switzerland (just over the border) and applied for divorce under French law. My wife has countered this, saying that British law should be applied. My wifes lawyer has stated that because British law does not explicitly say that it is not competent in this case, and because I am no longer living in France, the law of our common nationality must be applied, according to *Swiss* law, because I am now in Switzerland.
What does British law say about its applicability?

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
Hired french lawyer!

Submitted: 286 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: Fr. 94
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 286 days and 3 hours ago.

Hello,

Have the French courts accepted jurisdiction?

Customer replied 286 days and 3 hours ago.

The judge is deciding who will have jurisdiction. My lawyers are quoting Brussels II B, her lawyer has just written to the judge with details of Swiss law. The argument continues... my lawyers have asked me to comment on what my wifes lawyer has said, hence my question to you. Is there some article outlining when British law is to be applied? We have never lived in Britain during our marriage and had intended making France our home. The judge is receiving arguments and will give judgement on July 3

Picture
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 286 days and 3 hours ago.

Thank you.

Strictly speaking, there is no such thing as British law, England & Wales have their own jurisdiction, Scotland has its own as has Northern Ireland.

The English courts have jurisdiction to grant a divorce in England if either spouse

(a) is domiciled in England or Wales when the proceedings are begun, or
(b) is habitually resident in England or Wales throughout the period of one year ending with the date on which proceedings are begun.

 

So in your case, English courts have jurisdiction over your divorce as both of you are presumably domiciled in the UK, even though you are not resident in the UK.

 

Hope this clarifies. Please rate my answer and we can continue for free if need be.

 

 

 

 

Customer replied 286 days and 3 hours ago.

Thanks for your answer; I am not sure we are 'domiciled' in the uk except by birth: We bought a house in france (we have no residence in the UK), our children were born in Geneva and go to school there, and I have a job in France and Switzerland (CERN crosses the border) until I retire; but I understand that domicile is a slippery concept

Picture
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 286 days and 3 hours ago.

Yes, it is a slippery concept but if say your father was born in the UK, you would normally acquire his domicile.

Hope this helps. Please rate my answer positively and we can continue further for free if need be.

Customer replied 286 days and 3 hours ago.

My father was born in Dublin, Eire and my wife is Scottish...

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 286 days and 3 hours ago.

In that case you could argue that you have Irish domicile, not English/UK.

Your wife may have Scottish/UK domicile.

I suggest you raise these issues with your lawyers and let the Swiss judge decide.

All the best

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 89.8 %
Accepts: 1638
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: English Solicitor with over 10 years legal experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
how can i find out if the mobile phone number contact i have 3/10/2013
Just wondering if someone could explain what a Allocation QUestionaire 3/6/2013
Hi I had a replica watch that I bought online seized by 3/4/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to you about losing our money through 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
182 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC