Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

A year this August Redress Claims rang me and claimed they

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 23953
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

A year this August Redress Claims rang me and claimed they could get money back on my credit card and morgage I like a fall gave the £1.500 in payment to this day I have received know claim and have E-Mailed them for to find what was happening, but to date have not recieved a reply from them. On checking I have found that I am not they only person they have done this to. Can I claim any of my money back, or can any one help me with this problem.Please could you advise me thank you Pauline T

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
I have tied E-mailing them, and am going to write to there completes department but do not hold much hope

Submitted: 356 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied356 days and 16 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this. Please RATE my answer OK SERVICE or above.

What did they guarantee for your money?

Customer replied356 days and 16 hours ago.

They claimed they could get the PPI back on my credit card & morgage

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied356 days and 16 hours ago.

They won't have guaranteed that though?

Customer replied356 days and 16 hours ago.

ok I agree they could not garantee but surly they should of not asked for payment up front I thought it was no win no fee with PPI I after a year they should let people know what is going on ?

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied356 days and 16 hours ago.

So what did they guarantee?

Or do you just not know?

Customer replied356 days and 16 hours ago.

They did not guarantee they would get a claim ok this I understand, most Company only take a fee if they have won the claim for you, but this Company take the fee straight away from you credit card surly this is not correct this is what has made me so cross as now I have to pay back the amount to credit card company

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied356 days and 16 hours ago.

How do you know they haven't made a claim against them?

Customer replied356 days and 16 hours ago.

FOR JOMO1972 I donot know as they have not informed me of any and I would of thought if would of been settled by now , I have not heared any responce from them since January this year.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied356 days and 16 hours ago.

The issue here is going to be what was guaranteed in this particular contract.

Many do offer a no win no fee arrangement but clearly that wasn't the case here.

If you paid up front though then clearly you were expecting something to happen. It might well be that the arrangement was that it would be a refundable sum if the claim failed but that depends on what was agreed.

If they have taken your money and done nothing at all then certainly you would be entitled to claim it back.

You could sue them at the small claims court. That will depend obviously on whether or not they are still trading though. They may be. If they are then it will be cheap and quick to issue at the small claims court.

If the arrangement was that you could reclaim it in the even of failure then you could still reclaim the sum but it depends what time limits were agreed.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please remember to rate my answer either OK SERVICE or above and then I will give you related information for free.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.6 %
Accepts: 23953
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied352 days and 12 hours ago.

Just wondering how everything is going?

Do you need any more help?

 
Tweet

7 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I was acquitted following a malicious allegation by a work 6/13/2013
Several years prior to his death my father had his house transferred 6/9/2013
Hi, We went to the caravan and motorhome show at the nec and 6/8/2013
At what stage in the client/lawyer relationship MUST (evidence 5/22/2013
hello, what is the UK Law regarding emailing advert campaign? 5/16/2013
Dear Law We are being taken to small claims court for £5k, 4/24/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
IN november i used a very well know italian investigating company 3/10/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
161 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan