Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My 19 year old son started at university in September but didnt

 

Customer Question

My 19 year old son started at university in September but didnt really attend much. He has now left and 6 weeks ago he applied for Jobseekers allowance. He has just been asked for evidence from the uni that he will not be returning. He has also been told that he may not be able to get jobseekers allowance until the end of the acedemic year in September. I have been told without jobseekers he will not be entitled to housing benefit. He is due out of his university accomodation in 3 weeks and has no money and will be homeless as he cannot come home for family reasons. I am worried sick - what happens to someone in my sons position please?

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
various websites

Submitted: 356 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £40
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied356 days and 18 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. Please remember to rate my answer SMILEY FACE OR ABOVE so that I am credited for my time.

His entitlement to HB is entirely separate and in fact not linked.

So no just because he does not get JSA does not mean he is not entitled to HB.

He will be subject to a penalty from JSA - this is because he didnt have to leave the course - he chose to.

It is the same as walking out of a job - JSA can be with held.

But he is entitled to HB regardless of the fact he may/may not get JSA.

But if he is refused JSA he can appeal to the Social Security Tribunal who is an independent body that can reverse the JSA decision.

Please remember to click *** SMILEY FACE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.

Customer replied356 days and 17 hours ago.

This reply has very little detail and is definately not worth £40.

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied356 days and 17 hours ago.

What else do you want to know?

Customer replied356 days and 17 hours ago.

I expected more detail, how can Housing benefit team help, how is he assessed. If he is not entitiled to Jobseekers allowance can he claim any other benefits - how is he to live? You havent given details as to how Housing benefit is assessed and how they help young people to find accomodation. Also you havent explained the penalty from JSA. No details to any of the answers given, sorry it doesnt help alot

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied356 days and 17 hours ago.

He would be assessed by the Homeless team.

They would assess what sort of need he is in and attempt to find suitable accommodation.

They would assess his needs needs and if priority then he may be placed into emergency banding.

They may also be able to provide a crisis loan to him.

Any accommodation may be in the private sector, rather than Council housing but if he is in need to will be able to get housing.


Please remember to click *** SMILEY FACE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied356 days and 17 hours ago.

You have now left me 2 negative ratings - what else do you want to know?

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied353 days and 13 hours ago.

I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?

UK-Justice

 
Tweet

4 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I was acquitted following a malicious allegation by a work 6/13/2013
Several years prior to his death my father had his house transferred 6/9/2013
Hi, We went to the caravan and motorhome show at the nec and 6/8/2013
At what stage in the client/lawyer relationship MUST (evidence 5/22/2013
hello, what is the UK Law regarding emailing advert campaign? 5/16/2013
Dear Law We are being taken to small claims court for £5k, 4/24/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
IN november i used a very well know italian investigating company 3/10/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
191 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan