How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Daniel Smith Your Own Question
Daniel Smith, Daniel Smith
Category: UK Law
Positive Feedback: 97.5 %
Satisfied Customers: 4035
Experience: JustAnswer
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
Daniel Smith is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

is it illegal for a registered Ltd wholesale company to lend

Resolved Question:

is it illegal for a registered Ltd wholesale company to lend company funds to a private individual for personal reasons and to charge exorbitant interest. My husband made me give a charge on part of a property I owned in 2005 to cover his financial mess. Repaying double after I believe 3 months. He has never repayed this and the director/owner of the company is now refusing to sign land registry changes in the boundary which might allow me to get planning as living accomodation thus holding me to ransom. Can the loan be challenged as he now seeks I believe over 400%. I would like to the charge annulled or the lender made to accept sensible monthly payments on the grounds that it is criminal to act as loan shark. Please advise next step. Thanks

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: UK Law
Expert:  Daniel Smith replied 12 months ago.


XXXXXX XXXXX :

Hi there. Thanks for your question, I will help you with this.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

There are several issues that are relevant to this kind of problem. The first is whether the company that made the loanIs properly licensed to do so. If not, the loan may be unenforceable against you.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

The second, is whether you have been subjected to some unfair prejudice, a form of duress, in entering into a charge in order to guarantee your husband's indebtedness. This is a common scenario, and occurs very regularly. In such a case, the court will assume that there has been unfair prejudice to you, if you have not received legal advice before entering into the charge. In such a case, where there has been no legal advice, and there has been unfair prejudice, the court will not allow the charge to be enforced against you.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

Thirdly, the interest rate, but over 400%, is undoubtedly extortionate, and can be challenged on that basis. Even if the first two issues were in the lender's favour, an interest rate of 400% would, I have little doubt, be overturned by a court.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

I see that you have rated “I expected more". Can you tell me what more you expected?

XXXXXX XXXXX :

If you rate “I expected more" again, and I shall opt out, and see whether another expert is willing to assist.

XXXXXX XXXXX :

Hello?

Customer :

does the company which runs wholesale warehouses have to have a specific licence to be a money lender and how can I verify this. If it does not do I complain to a solicitor,trading standards or office of fair trading. Thanks

Customer :
XXXXXX XXXXX :

I was in the process of answering your question, but since you continue to rate me with negative feedback, I am no longer going to assist you.

Customer :
XXXXXX XXXXX :

If you are prepared to leave positive feedback, then I will of course continue to answer and finalise my reply.

Daniel Smith, Daniel Smith
Category: UK Law
Positive Feedback: 97.5 %
Satisfied Customers: 4035
Experience: JustAnswer
Daniel Smith and 4 other UK Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 12 months ago.

Thanks for your question. Please remember to rate my answer SMILEY FACE OR ABOVE so that I am credited for my time.

What rate has been charged and do they hold a consumer credit licence?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    98.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7987
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/venkoj/2010-02-20_133027_ben_pic.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    98.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    7987
    Specialist in UK Law with expertise in UK Employment Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TO/touchwoodsden/JA.64x64.jpg Law Denning's Avatar

    Law Denning

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    96.8 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3974
    PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Positive Feedback:

    92.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3849
    LL.B, Pg Dip, LL.M, Advocate (Civil), M.B.A (Undertaking)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/taratill/2010-03-09_111600_phpsik04M_c2AM.jpg Jenny Mackenzie's Avatar

    Jenny Mackenzie

    Positive Feedback:

    99.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2534
    Over 10 years experience in general legal matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/matthewjones/2009-9-7_20342_picture_007.jpg Matthew J's Avatar

    Matthew J

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    99.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    317
    4 y PQE (Partner) - Commercial / Residential Property & Property and Civil litigation experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RE/Remus2004/2012-4-22_93111_2bigstockPortraitOfConfidentFemaleL6943985.64x64.jpg Jomo1972's Avatar

    Jomo1972

    Barrister

    Positive Feedback:

    95.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    23947
    Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/Josh2010/2012-4-29_19490_GettyImages80121770B.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    99.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6306
    LL.B (Hons), Prof Dip Law & Practice. 9 years experience in private practice in England