Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have PV Solar Panels installed. I received for the FIT

 
Kasare's Avatar
  • Answered by:Kasare
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 95.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 301
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Helped me to understand what my rights are ans gave clear advice about my next...
Positive
Clear, consise answer. Gave me peace of mind and food for thought for the way to...
Positive
good answer. Factual and succint. Put my mind at rest as to where I stand.
Positive
Very happy with expert however i not sure what a resonable number of follow up...
Positive
I got the answer I expected however require a legal opinion just to be sure.
Positive
Thank You, You have helped clear up some of the main concerns I have.
Positive
Quick responce very happy
Positive
Really helpful thank you
Positive
clear answers & helpful
Positive
Very helpful and polite. Thank you.

Customer Question

I have PV Solar Panels installed.

I received for the FIT Bureau an agreement to be confirmed and signed.

I withheld my signature as the stated eligibility date is 05/03/2012.

I first contacted microgen on 05/02/12.

The Solar panel installation was commissioned on 25/02/12.

Both dates place me in the Higher Tariff Band.

I gave this information to the FIT Bureau [SSE]. In reply they said it could not be found in their system. I pointed out that I have an e-mail reply dated 06/02/12 addressed to XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX and at their request forwarded to them a copy.

In a conversation on 18 June with the Alison Mullen at the FIT Bureau she stated that the document supplied did not comply with the 'regulations' and therefore the eligibility date on the agreement still stands. I asked for written confirmation of this and the procedure for seeking higher authority opinion.

I received a short e-mail that day and a referral to the DECC Guidance Notes.

The only lead I can find is under Complaint about FITs Licensee - Miscalculation of FIT payment that states [paragraph 2] If you are a domestic FIT Generator and a mutually agreeable outcome has not been reached after 8 weeks from the complaint being lodged, you may refer your complaint to the Energy Ombudsman.

It appears to me that the the issue is whether or not the e-mail reply I received on 6 February from microgen is good evidence.

Any advice will be appreciated.

XXXXX XXXXX.

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
I obtained an e-mail reply to show the impasse and asked for advice for seeking a higher authority opinion. I was referred to DECC notes that are not terribly lucid when looking for procedure.

Submitted: 291 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £43
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 291 days and 11 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this. Please RATE my answer OK SERVICE or above.

What would you like to know about this?

Customer replied 291 days and 11 hours ago.

FOR JOMO 1972


In your opinion do I have a justifiable complaint?


If the answer is yes, should I pursue this through the DECC, the Energy Ombudsman small claims court or other avenue?


XXXXX XXXXX

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 291 days and 11 hours ago.

When did you sign the agreement?

Customer replied 291 days and 10 hours ago.

For Jomo 1972


I received the agreement 23rd May. I DID NOT SIGN IT as I disagreed with the stated eligibility date [ 5th March 2012] for the reasons previously stated.


XXXXX XXXXX

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 291 days and 10 hours ago.

But surely the agreement would normally begin from the date upon which the panels start generating electricity?

Customer replied 291 days and 10 hours ago.

The short answer is no.


I understand that the Government has set strict guidelines for the payment of Feed In Tariffs and sets the eligibility date as the latter of;

a) the first time the FIT Bureau receives a written request from me advising them that I want them to be my FIT provider. (This can be my application form, a letter or an e-mail), or

b) the commissioning date of the system.


I maintain that a} is the 5/6th February and b) is 25th February. The former by virtue of the e-mail reply I received dated 6th February

(disputed by the FIT Bureau) and the latter a matter of record.


XXXXX XXXXX

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 291 days and 10 hours ago.

Sorry, I don't think I'm going to be able to help with this. Its not really my area from what you've said so far.

I will find you somebody who can help though.

Customer replied 291 days and 9 hours ago.

For Jomo 1972


Thank you for an honest reply and offer to find assistance. As it has turned 9pm here would it not be best to conclude this for today as I plan an early night. I am to be up early tomorrow.?


XXXXX XXXXX

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 291 days and 9 hours ago.

I'm sure he will pick this up before then.

But you can log in tomorrow morning.

Customer replied 291 days and 9 hours ago.

For Jomo 1972


I have an early appointment tomorrow but expect to be free before lunch.


Do I need a reference when I return?


XXXXX XXXXX

Picture
Expert:  Kasare replied 291 days and 8 hours ago.

Hi, my colleague has asked me to assist you on this matter. I note you are logging off, you do not need a reference, simply return to this link/message and my response will be here.

Kasare

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Kasare replied 290 days and 23 hours ago.

Unfortunately, to be eligible for the higher rate the system/panels had to be commissioned and fully installed by 3 March 2012.

According to the Microgeneration Certificate Scheme (MCS) the 3 March deadline was for the Feed-in-Tariff (FIT) applications to be received by the FIT Licensee (energy suppliers) and not for the installation to be registered on the MCS database.

HOWEVER, the MCS Certificate - which is given only when commissioned and fully installed - would have needed to be submitted as part of the FIT application. Are you aware if this was?


Therefore, you need to consider whether you were made aware by the Licensee of the delay between commissioning the installation of the panels and the actual installation or not or whether you discussed the deadline date. If you did, you may have a complaint against them for the delay in installing the system. If not, then I am afraid you do not have grounds to complain.

I hope this answers your question, but please feel free to ask any further questions if you require anything further.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.9 %
Accepts: 301
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: LLB (Hons)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
how can i find out if the mobile phone number contact i have 3/10/2013
Just wondering if someone could explain what a Allocation QUestionaire 3/6/2013
Hi I had a replica watch that I bought online seized by 3/4/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to you about losing our money through 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
95 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC