Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I believe that there is a right to family life stated in this

 

Customer Question

I believe that there is a right to family life stated in this act. If this is the case can I use it against the yorkshire dales authority who wish to make an enforcement order against my positioning of my personal caravan on land that I own that is next to my place of employment. As I am contracted to live on site in a two bedroomed bungalow and have been for a period of over twenty seven years as part of my terms and conditions of employment for this length of time. My employer does not wish for me to site a caravan on his premises which I believe to be a fair statement. the grounds therefore that I believe Iam being treat unfairly is that as a full community charge payer I am not allowed to have the opportunity for my family ie two sons thier partners and so far four grandchildren or have both my parents aged over seventy who need thier own bedrooms due thier own medical conditions stay and reside with me and my wife together over a period of even one night where when the use a caravan could resolve this matter in due course or if needed as a neccesity of care

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: EU

Already Tried:
nothing as I have tried to be amenable with the enforcing officers. which is a waste of time as all they will quote is the 1960 countryside act for sites of less 5 acres against me which is stupid when i have informed them that i own just over 6 acres

Submitted: 356 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £57
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied356 days and 11 hours ago.

Hello,

Yes, you may try arguing that your Article 8 Right to Respect for Private and Family Life is being breached under the Human Rights Act 1998: http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1998/42/schedule/1

Local Authorities are bound by the above Act and provisions, but you may need to go to court to get orders against the Local Authority if it refuses to uphold your human rights.

Hope this helps. Please rate my answer and we can continue for free if need be

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 89.8 %
Accepts: 1639
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: English Solicitor with over 10 years legal experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I was acquitted following a malicious allegation by a work 6/13/2013
Several years prior to his death my father had his house transferred 6/9/2013
Hi, We went to the caravan and motorhome show at the nec and 6/8/2013
At what stage in the client/lawyer relationship MUST (evidence 5/22/2013
hello, what is the UK Law regarding emailing advert campaign? 5/16/2013
Dear Law We are being taken to small claims court for £5k, 4/24/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
IN november i used a very well know italian investigating company 3/10/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
82 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan