Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi Could I just ask for a bit of confirmation to your answer

 

Customer Question

Hi Could I just ask for a bit of confirmation to your answer to the questio n I just asked.
The final version of the contract did not go back to the solicitor the one he agreed in the email with our solicitoor and we saw as well is the one we wanted. He didn't change a cluase, he removed it. I did not notice it. Therefore, what is your opinion. is it that I ama a business man and should have noticed it or will the fact that he deleted a contract mean I will suffer a loss of almost a million pounds.

Submitted: 306 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £80
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 306 days and 17 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. Please remember to rate my answer SMILEY FACE OR ABOVE so that I am credited for my time.

What did he say in the return email?

Customer replied 306 days and 17 hours ago.

See email chain of solicitor asking for confirmation and him replying.

From: Person B


Sent: 05 December 2008 12:10

To: Solicitor A

Subject: RE: REVISED AGREEMENT



Perfect. Thanks for you help Peter.










Subject: REVISED AGREEMENT

Date: Fri, 5 Dec 2008 12:04:00 +0000

From: XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX

To: XXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX



Dear Person B,





Please find attached revised agreement as discussed earlier today.





Can you please confirm this is now satisfactory?





I look forward to hearing from you.





Regards,





Peter

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 306 days and 16 hours ago.

The problem is he does not say anything.

You could try and get the court to amend the document but any Judge would ask you if you had read it?

If you say no, he will say why not.

A Judge would have expected you to have read it.

You can ask the Court to amend but the chances are 50/50.

Please remember to click *** SMILEY FACE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 10295
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 303 days and 11 hours ago.

I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?

UK-Justice

 
Tweet

6 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
DP-RP 4/18/2013
Hi'My wife played an online casino and won 30,000$ however 4/11/2013
Can you amend my US based service agreement in accordance with 4/8/2013
If someone has been reported too the fbi, over stealing ip 4/4/2013
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
129 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan