Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

thanks for your answer can you please explain me that what

 
AJ Genus's Avatar
  • Answered by:AJ Genus
  • Litigator
  • Positive Feedback: 96.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1244
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Outstanding very good Expert !
Positive
Very helpful, clear and concise...thank you
Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
thanks for your help.
Positive
Very helpful. Thank you
Positive
Thank you for your clear and well researched answers.
Positive
AJ Genus is a very helpful and dedicated person who has helped me in a time of...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Great feedback. Very helpful!

Customer Question

thanks for your answer

can you please explain me that what Limited Company is? What is the defination in easy words? and how can i make it? and why it is good/better choice?

AND

i did not understand these words clearly "it will help limit your personal liability and help separate the assets from you personally which will make it easier for the bank to secure any loan. Which I can guarantee will be required"


3rd
I have EEA family member 5 years resident permit, and after 2 years i will get Permanent Residency of UK. Am i eligible to apply for business Loan?

4th
how much business Loan normally people can get easily? for example £20,000 to £40,000?

my question has 4 parts, sorry for that, but i really need to know the answers. if you can help me out.

thanks

iqbal

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Submitted: 311 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  AJ Genus replied 311 days and 15 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for accepting my answer.

1. A limited company is a form a legal person. It can own assets, incur liabilities and carry on trade. A company is limited by shares, that means the owner of the company owns the shares. The shareholders liability is then limited to the amount of money they have paid for the shares. To look into forming a company visit www.companieshouse.gov.uk

2. If you form a company you will be able to use it in part to limit your personal liability from the liabilities you incur in your business.

3. Your immigration status won't directly affect your ability to own a company but it may affect your ability to obtain a loan that will depend on which ever bank you use and their lending criteria.

I look forward to hearing from you.

Kind regards

AJ

Expert TypeLitigator
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.3 %
Accepts: 1244
Answered: 6/25/2012

Experience: LLB, LPC, DELF

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  AJ Genus replied 311 days and 11 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you I really appreciate you accepting my answer.

If you have any further questions about limited companies generally this thread will remain open.

Kind regards

AJ

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
hi uk law can any one please send me the links to the following 4/28/2013
Alleged Libel – UK Law I manage a UK Limited Company and 4/27/2013
Dear Law We are being taken to small claims court for £5k, 4/24/2013
hi , i am lebanese resident and working at jeddah , i was have 4/20/2013
exempt person status 4/19/2013
me and my wife live in uk.my wife decided 4/18/2013
Hi'My wife played an online casino and won 30,000$ however 4/11/2013
Can you amend my US based service agreement in accordance with 4/8/2013
If someone has been reported too the fbi, over stealing ip 4/4/2013
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
178 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan