Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Law

Ask an UK Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

This question applies to UK law. Our neighbour (a farmer) owns

 
Jomo1972's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jomo1972
  • Barrister
  • Positive Feedback: 95.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 23760
Verified Expert
in UK Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick replies - still unclear re. advice on pleading not guilty to S18 or...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Jomo1972 was excellent...... she gave really quick advice , and it was very...
Positive
Excellent straight to the point advice as always
Positive
was quick and to point thank you
Positive
Thank you for your answer, it may not get me very far but at least I know what...
Positive
Okay but a bit ambiguous
Positive
thank you so much...I hate when these big companies think they can throw their...

Customer Question

This question applies to UK law. Our neighbour (a farmer) owns some goats which they do not keep properly penned in to their fields. The goats escape and get into the road, causing a hazard to motorists.
I spoke to the police and they didn't think they could do anything until an accident occurred involving the animals.
Is there any law against what they farmer is doing by allowing the animals to escape? This happens on a daily basis, and despite us contacting the farmer, they haven't taken any action to control the goats.

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
So far I have tried contacting the RSPCA, contacting the police, contacting the farmer.

Submitted: 290 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: UK Law
Value: £11
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 290 days and 21 hours ago.

Hi

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer. I will try to help with this. Please RATE my answer OK SERVICE or above.

There is an offence of allowing a dog to be off lead which you'll find here

http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1988/52/section/27

but the legislation clearly does refer to dogs not goats.

There is also an offence of obstructing the highway under the Highways Act.

You could try to argue that it fails to provide a suitable living environment for these animals under S9 Animal Welfare Act but unless these authorities are willing to prosecute I'm afraid you are in difficulty.

Expert TypeBarrister
Category: UK Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.7 %
Accepts: 23760
Answered: 6/23/2012

Experience: Bar Exams, over 5 years in practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 287 days and 12 hours ago.

Just wondering how everything is going?

Do you need any more help?

Customer replied 287 days ago.

Hello,

Thanks for your message.

I did some digging around and the most relevant sections of the Road Traffic Act may be 137 (definition of traffic in this case includes animals) and section 155 (Penalties in connection with straying animals). Also, your suggestion of the Animal Welfare Act may be applicable.

I haven't seen the police since I posted this question, but I'll raise it with them next time I see them.

Picture
Expert:  Jomo1972 replied 287 days ago.


They could be arguments that the animal welfare act would apply under section 9 really because the new law is so badly defined at this stage. You could argue that this is an unsuitable living environment for these animals but the police would not be interested in that.

Traffic does include animals under the RTA but s172 of the 1988 act doesnt apply.

 
Tweet

9 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Law Questions Date Submitted
I want to resign from a limited company which is virtually 3/28/2013
Type your question here. If a fishing group had an access/hedge 3/26/2013
Hi, My mother has lived in her house in Hertfordshire with 3/24/2013
One day our new neighbour was measuring and looking with a 3/20/2013
I am a UK citizen and have a house in S Africa. 3/20/2013
uner the equality act 2010 1st octerber dose protected characteristics 3/18/2013
how can i find out if the mobile phone number contact i have 3/10/2013
Just wondering if someone could explain what a Allocation QUestionaire 3/6/2013
Hi I had a replica watch that I bought online seized by 3/4/2013
Some time ago, I spoke to you about losing our money through 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
168 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC